UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT (2002) (EXCERPT)
451.2202 Securities exempt from MCL 451.2301 to 451.2306 and MCL 451.2504.
Sec. 202.
    (1) The following transactions are exempt from the requirements of sections 301 to 306 and 504:
* * *
    (i) Is rated at the time of the transaction by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization in 1 of its 4 highest rating categories.
    (ii) Has a fixed maturity or a fixed interest or dividend, if both of the following are met:
    (A) A default has not occurred during the current fiscal year or within the 3 previous fiscal years or during the existence of the issuer and any predecessor if less than 3 fiscal years, in the payment of principal, interest, or dividends on the security.
    (B) The issuer is engaged in business, is not in the organizational stage or in bankruptcy or receivership, and is not and has not been within the previous 12 months a blank check, blind pool, or shell company that has no specific business plan or purpose or has indicated that its primary business plan is to engage in a merger or combination of the business with, or an acquisition of, an unidentified person.
    (f) A nonissuer transaction by or through a broker-dealer registered or exempt from registration under this act effecting an unsolicited order or offer to purchase.
    (g) A nonissuer transaction executed by a bona fide pledgee without any purpose of evading this act.
    (h) A nonissuer transaction by a federal covered investment adviser with investments under management in excess of $100,000,000.00 acting in the exercise of discretionary authority in a signed record for the account of others.
    (i) A transaction in a security, whether or not the security or transaction is otherwise exempt, in exchange for 1 or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims, or property interests, or partly in exchange and partly for cash, if the terms and conditions of the issuance and exchange or the delivery and exchange and the fairness of the terms and conditions have been approved by the administrator at a hearing.
    (j) A transaction between the issuer or other person on whose behalf the offering is made and an underwriter, or among underwriters.
    (k) A transaction in a note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a mortgage or other security agreement if all of the following are met:
    (i) The note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness is offered and sold with the mortgage or other security agreement as a unit.
    (ii) A general solicitation or general advertisement of the transaction is not made.
    (iii) A commission or other remuneration is not paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a person not registered under this act as a broker-dealer or as an agent.
    (l) A transaction by an executor, administrator of an estate, sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian, or conservator.
    (m) A sale or offer to sell to any of the following:
    (i) An institutional investor.
    (ii) A federal covered investment adviser.
    (iii) Any other person exempted by rule or order under this act.
    (n) A sale or an offer to sell securities by or on behalf of an issuer, if the transaction is part of a single issue in which all of the following are met:
    (i) There are not more than 50 purchasers in this state during any 12 consecutive months, other than those designated in subdivision (m).
    (ii) There is no general solicitation or general advertising used in connection with the offer to sell or sale of the securities.
    (iii) A commission or other remuneration is not paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a person other than a broker-dealer registered under this act or an agent registered under this act for soliciting a prospective purchaser in this state.
    (iv) The issuer reasonably believes that all the purchasers in this state other than those designated in subdivision (m) are purchasing for investment.
    (o) A transaction under an offer to existing security holders of the issuer, including persons that at the date of the transaction are holders of convertible securities, options, or warrants, if a commission or other remuneration, other than a standby commission, is not paid or given, directly or indirectly, for soliciting a security holder in this state.
    (p) An offer to sell, but not a sale, of a security not exempt from registration under the securities act of 1933 if both of the following are met:
    (i) A registration or offering statement or similar record as required under the securities act of 1933 has been filed, but is not effective, or the offer is made in compliance with rule 165 adopted under the securities act of 1933, 17 CFR 230.165.
    (ii) A stop order of which the offeror is aware has not been issued against the offeror by the administrator or the securities and exchange commission, and an audit, inspection, or proceeding that is public and may culminate in a stop order is not known by the offeror to be pending.
    (q) An offer to sell, but not a sale, of a security exempt from registration under the securities act of 1933 if all of the following are met:
    (i) A registration statement has been filed under this act, but is not effective.
    (ii) A solicitation of interest is provided in a record to offerees in compliance with a rule adopted by the administrator under this act.
    (iii) A stop order of which the offeror is aware has not been issued by the administrator under this act, and an audit, inspection, or proceeding that may culminate in a stop order is not known by the offeror to be pending.
    (r) A transaction involving the distribution of the securities of an issuer to the security holders of another person in connection with a merger, consolidation, exchange of securities, sale of assets, or other reorganization to which the issuer, or its parent or subsidiary, and the other person, or its parent or subsidiary, are parties.
    (s) A rescission offer, sale, or purchase under section 510.
* * *