UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT (2002) (EXCERPT)
451.2402 Agent registration; requirements; exemptions; employment or association; acting as agent for more than 1 broker-dealer or issuer; exception.
Sec. 402.
    (1) An individual shall not transact business in this state as an agent unless the individual is registered under this act as an agent or is exempt from registration as an agent under subsection (2).
    (2) Each of the following individuals is exempt from the registration requirement of subsection (1):
    (a) An individual who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions in this state limited to those described in section 15(h)(2) of the securities exchange act of 1934, 15 USC 78o.
    (b) An individual who represents a broker-dealer that is exempt under section 401(2) or (4).
    (c) An individual who represents an issuer with respect to an offer or sale of the issuer's own securities or those of the issuer's parent or any of the issuer's subsidiaries, and who is not compensated in connection with the individual's participation by the payment of commissions or other remuneration based, directly or indirectly, on transactions in those securities.
    (d) An individual who represents an issuer and who effects transactions in the issuer's securities exempted by section 202, other than section 202(1)(k) or (n).
    (e) An individual who represents an issuer who effects transactions solely in federal covered securities of the issuer, but an individual who effects transactions in a federal covered security under section 18(b)(3) or 18(b)(4)(D) of the securities act of 1933, 15 USC 77r, is not exempt if the individual is compensated in connection with the agent's participation by the payment of commissions or other remuneration based, directly or indirectly, on transactions in those securities.
    (f) An individual who represents a broker-dealer registered in this state under section 401(1) or exempt from registration under section 401(2) in the offer and sale of securities for an account of a nonaffiliated federal covered investment adviser with investments under management in excess of $100,000,000.00 acting for the account of others pursuant to discretionary authority in a signed record.
    (g) An individual who represents an issuer in connection with the purchase of the issuer's own securities.
    (h) An individual who represents an issuer and who restricts participation to performing clerical or ministerial acts.
    (i) An employee of a person licensed or registered under the mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicers licensing act, 1987 PA 173, MCL 445.1651 to 445.1684, in the offer or sale of mortgage loans as defined in section 1a of the mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicers licensing act, 1987 PA 173, MCL 445.1651a, when acting as an employee of the licensed or registered person.
    (j) Any other individual exempted by rule or order under this act.
    (3) The registration of an agent is effective only while the agent is employed by or associated with a broker-dealer registered under this act or an issuer that is offering, selling, or purchasing its securities in this state.
    (4) A broker-dealer, or an issuer engaged in offering, selling, or purchasing securities in this state, shall not employ or associate with an agent who transacts business in this state on behalf of broker-dealers or issuers unless the agent is registered under subsection (1) or exempt from registration under subsection (2).
    (5) An individual shall not act as an agent for more than 1 broker-dealer or more than 1 issuer at a time, unless the broker-dealers or the issuers for which the agent acts are affiliated by direct or indirect common control or are authorized by rule or order under this act.
History: 2008, Act 551, Eff. Oct. 1, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of securities division of office of finance and insurance regulation from office of finance and insurance regulation to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-6, compiled at MCL 445.2034.