UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT (2002) (EXCERPT)
451.2509 Civil liability; joint and several liability; statute of limitations; violative contract; waiver prohibited; other rights or remedies.Sec. 509.
(1) Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject to the securities litigation uniform standards act of 1998.
* * *
(b) An individual who is a managing partner, executive officer, or director of a person liable under subsections (2) to (6), including each individual having a similar status or performing similar functions, unless the individual sustains the burden of proving that the individual did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
(c) An individual who is an employee of or associated with a person liable under subsections (2) to (6) and who materially aids the conduct giving rise to the liability, unless the individual sustains the burden of proving that the individual did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
(d) A person that is a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative that materially aids the conduct giving rise to the liability under subsections (2) to (6), unless the person sustains the burden of proving that the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which liability is alleged to exist.
(8) A person liable under this section has a right of contribution as in cases of contract against any other person liable under this section for the same conduct.
(9) A cause of action under this section survives the death of an individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(10) A person may not obtain relief if an action is not commenced within 1 of the following time limits, as applicable:
(a) Under subsection (2) for violation of section 301, or under subsection (4) or (5), unless the action is commenced within 1 year after the violation occurred.
(b) Under subsection (2), other than for violation of section 301, or under subsection (3) or (6), unless the action is commenced within the earlier of 2 years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation or 5 years after the violation occurred.
(11) A person that has made or engaged in the performance of a contract in violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act, or that has acquired a purported right under the contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation of this act, may not base an action on the contract.
(12) A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a person purchasing or selling a security or receiving investment advice to waive compliance with this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act is void.
(13) The rights and remedies provided by this act are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist, but this act does not create a cause of action not specified in this section or section 411(5).
History: 2008, Act 551, Eff. Oct. 1, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of securities division of office of finance and insurance regulation from office of finance and insurance regulation to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-6, compiled at MCL 445.2034.