UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT (2002) (EXCERPT)
451.2503 Civil action or administrative proceeding; burden of proof.Sec. 503.
(1) In a civil action or administrative proceeding under this act, a person claiming an exemption, exception, preemption, or exclusion has the burden to prove the applicability of the exemption, exception, preemption, or exclusion.
(2) In a criminal proceeding under this act, a person claiming an exemption, exception, preemption, or exclusion has the burden of going forward with evidence of the claim.
History: 2008, Act 551, Eff. Oct. 1, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of securities division of office of finance and insurance regulation from office of finance and insurance regulation to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-6, compiled at MCL 445.2034.