RECODIFIED TAX INCREMENT FINANCING ACT (EXCERPT)
125.4301 Definitions.
Sec. 301.
    As used in this part:
    (a) "Advance" means a transfer of funds made by a municipality to an authority or to another person on behalf of the authority. Evidence of the intent to repay an advance is required and may include, but is not limited to, an executed agreement to repay, provisions contained in a tax increment financing plan approved before the advance or before August 14, 1993, or a resolution of the authority or the municipality.
* * *
    (A) The obligation is issued or incurred to finance a project described in a tax increment financing plan approved before August 19, 1993 by a municipality in accordance with this part.
    (B) The obligation qualifies as an other protected obligation under subparagraph (ii) and was issued or incurred by the authority before December 31, 1994 for the purpose of financing the project.
    (C) A portion of the obligation issued or incurred by the authority before December 31, 1994 for the purpose of financing the project was retired prior to December 31, 1996.
    (D) The obligation does not exceed the dollar amount of the portion of the obligation retired prior to December 31, 1996.
    (viii) An obligation incurred by an authority that meets both of the following qualifications:
    (A) The obligation is a contract of lease originally executed on December 20, 1994 between the municipality and the authority to partially implement the authority's development plan and tax increment financing plan.
    (B) The obligation qualifies as an obligation under subparagraph (ii). The obligation described in this subparagraph may be amended to extend cash rental payments for a period not to exceed 30 years through the year 2039. The duration of the development plan and tax increment financing plan described in this subparagraph is extended to 1 year after the final date that the extended cash rental payments are due.
    (u) "Public facility" means 1 or more of the following:
    (i) A street, plaza, or pedestrian mall, and any improvements to a street, plaza, boulevard, alley, or pedestrian mall, including street furniture and beautification, park, parking facility, recreation facility, playground, school, library, public institution or administration building, right-of-way, structure, waterway, bridge, lake, pond, canal, utility line or pipeline, transit-oriented development, transit-oriented facility, and other similar facilities and necessary easements of these facilities designed and dedicated to use by the public generally or used by a public agency. As used in this subparagraph, public institution or administration building includes, but is not limited to, a police station, fire station, court building, or other public safety facility.
    (ii) The acquisition and disposal of real and personal property or interests in real and personal property, demolition of structures, site preparation, relocation costs, building rehabilitation, and all associated administrative costs, including, but not limited to, architect's, engineer's, legal, and accounting fees as contained in the resolution establishing the district's development plan.
    (iii) An improvement to a facility used by the public or a public facility as those terms are defined in section 1 of 1966 PA 1, MCL 125.1351, which improvement is made to comply with the barrier free design requirements of the state construction code promulgated under the Stille-DeRossett-Hale single state construction code act, 1972 PA 230, MCL 125.1501 to 125.1531.
    (v) "Qualified refunding obligation" means an obligation issued or incurred by an authority or by a municipality on behalf of an authority to refund an obligation if 1 of the following applies:
    (i) The refunding obligation meets both of the following:
    (A) The net present value of the principal and interest to be paid on the refunding obligation, including the cost of issuance, will be less than the net present value of the principal and interest to be paid on the obligation being refunded, as calculated using a method approved by the department of treasury.
    (B) The net present value of the sum of the tax increment revenues described in subdivision (aa)(ii) and the distributions under section 12a to repay the refunding obligation will not be greater than the net present value of the sum of the tax increment revenues described in subdivision (aa)(ii) and the distributions under section 312a to repay the obligation being refunded, as calculated using a method approved by the department of treasury.
    (ii) The refunding obligation is a tax increment refunding bond issued to refund a refunding bond that is an other protected obligation issued as a capital appreciation bond delivered to the Michigan municipal bond authority on December 21, 1994, or bonds issued to refund that bond, and the authority, by resolution of its board, authorized issuance of the refunding obligation before December 31, 2019 with a final maturity not later than 2039. The municipality by majority vote of the members of its governing body may pledge its full faith and credit for the payment of the principal of and interest on the refunding obligation. A refunding obligation issued under this subparagraph is not subject to the requirements of section 305(2), (3), (5), or (6), 501, 503, or 611 of the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2305, 141.2501, 141.2503, and 141.2611. The duration of the development plan and the tax increment financing plan relating to the refunding obligations described in this subparagraph is extended to 1 year after the final date of maturity of the refunding obligation.
* * *