MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998 (EXCERPT)
436.1203 Sale, delivery, or importation of alcoholic liquor or wine; duties of direct shipper of wine; common carrier; verification that individual accepting delivery is 21 years of age or older; original purchase and importation into state of spirits for sale, use, storage, or distribution; requirements; exceptions; direct shipper license required; application; fee; violation; delivery of beer and wine to home or designated location of consumer; holder of specially designated merchant license; sale or delivery of spirits by qualified small distiller requirements; delivery or sale of beer, wine, mixed spirit drink, or spirits by third party facilitator; reports; retention of books, records, and documents; disclosure; definitions.Sec. 203.
(1) Except as provided in this section and section 301, a person shall not sell, deliver, or import alcoholic liquor, including alcoholic liquor for personal use, in this state unless the sale, delivery, or importation is made by the commission, the commission's authorized agent or distributor, an authorized distribution agent approved by order of the commission, a person licensed by the commission, or by prior written order of the commission.
(2) Notwithstanding R 436.1011(7)(b) and R 436.1527 of the Michigan Administrative Code and except as provided in subsections (3), (12), (13), (14), (15), and (16), a retailer shall not deliver alcoholic liquor to a consumer in this state at the home or business of the consumer or at any location away from the licensed premises of the retailer. The purpose of this subsection is to exercise this state's authority under section 2 of Amendment XXI of the Constitution of the United States, to maintain the inherent police powers to regulate the transportation and delivery of alcoholic liquor, and to promote a transparent system for the transportation and delivery of alcoholic liquor. The regulation described in this subsection is considered necessary for both of the following reasons:
(a) To promote the public health, safety, and welfare.
(b) To maintain strong, stable, and effective regulation by having beer and wine sold by retailers to consumers in this state by passing through the 3-tier distribution system established under this act.
(3) For purposes of subsection (1), a qualified retailer that holds a specially designated merchant license located in this state may use a common carrier to deliver beer, wine, and mixed spirit drink to a consumer in this state. A qualified retailer that holds a specially designated distributor license located in this state may use a common carrier to deliver spirits to a consumer in this state. A qualified retailer that uses a common carrier to deliver beer, wine, mixed spirit drink, or spirits to a consumer under this subsection shall comply with all of the following:
(a) Pay any applicable taxes to the commission and pay any applicable taxes to the department of treasury as directed by the department of treasury. On the request of the department of treasury, a qualified retailer shall furnish an affidavit to verify payment.
(b) Comply with all laws of this state, including, but not limited to, the prohibition on sales to minors.
(c) Verify the age of the individual placing the order by obtaining from him or her a copy of a photo identification issued by this state, another state, or the federal government or by using an identification verification service. The person receiving and accepting the order on behalf of the qualified retailer shall record the name, address, date of birth, and telephone number of the individual placing the order on the order form or other verifiable record of a type and generated in a manner approved by the commission and provide a duplicate to the commission.
(d) On request of the commission, make available to the commission any document used to verify the age of the individual ordering or receiving the beer, wine, mixed spirit drink, or spirits from the qualified retailer.
(e) Stamp, print, or label on the outside of the shipping container that the package "Contains Alcohol. Must be delivered to a person 21 years of age or older.". The recipient at the time of the delivery shall provide identification verifying his or her age and sign for the delivery.
(f) Place a label on the top panel of the shipping container containing the name and address of the individual placing the order and the name of the designated recipient if different from the name of the individual placing the order.
(g) For a qualified retailer that has been issued licenses at 2 or more locations, the shipment of the beer, wine, mixed spirit drink, or spirits must be fulfilled from the location nearest to the consumer unless that location does not have the beer, wine, mixed spirit drink, or spirits ordered in stock.
(4) For purposes of subsection (1), a direct shipper may sell, deliver, or import wine to consumers in this state by means of any mail order, internet, telephone, computer, device, or other electronic means, or sell directly to a consumer on the winery premises. A direct shipper that sells, delivers, or imports wine to a consumer under this subsection shall comply with all of the following:
(a) Hold a direct shipper license.
(b) Pay any applicable taxes to the commission and pay any applicable taxes to the department of treasury as directed by the department of treasury. On the request of the department of treasury, a direct shipper shall furnish an affidavit to verify payment.
(c) Comply with all laws of this state, including, but not limited to, the prohibition on sales to minors.
* * *