MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998 (EXCERPT)
436.1233 Uniform prices for sale of alcoholic liquor; gross profit; prices for sale of alcoholic liquor to hospitals, charitable institutions, and military establishments; discount for certain sales of alcoholic liquor; application and certification of qualified small distiller by department of agriculture and rural development; annual report; expiration of certificate; record retention; definitions.Sec. 233.
* * *
(8) A qualified small distiller certificate expires on July 1 following the date of issuance.
(9) A small distiller or an out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller that knowingly supplies false information to the department of agriculture and rural development or the commission under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $3,000.00, or both. A small distiller or an out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller that knowingly supplies false information as described in this subsection shall pay the commission the difference between the gross profit the commission would have received under subsection (1) if the small distiller or the out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller was not a qualified small distiller, as determined by the commission.
(10) A qualified small distiller shall keep a complete and accurate set of records and accounts of all transactions pertaining to the operation of its distillery, including, but not limited to, records and accounts of all qualified grain received in or withdrawn from the distillery, all acknowledgment forms and Michigan certification of origination statements in the qualified small distiller's possession, copies of all contracts, and acknowledgment forms returned to and settled by the qualified small distiller. The department of agriculture and rural development and the commission may examine the records and accounts pertaining to the qualified small distiller's qualified grain handling business at any time during normal business hours.
(11) As used in this section:
(a) "Acknowledgment form" means a scale weight ticket, a load slip, or any other evidence of deposit issued by a small distiller, an out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller, or the authorized representative of a small distiller or out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller to a depositor that identifies the qualified grain being transferred from possession of the depositor to the possession of the small distiller or the out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller.
(b) "Depositor" means either of the following:
(i) A person that delivers qualified grain to a small distiller or an out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller for storage, processing, shipment, or sale and that has title to qualified grain at the time of delivery.
(ii) A person that owns or that is the legal holder of an acknowledgment form issued by a depositor for qualified grain.
(c) "Michigan certification of origination statement" means a signed statement from a depositor or producer on an acknowledgement form that deposited qualified grain was grown and harvested in this state.
(d) "Qualified distilled spirits" means distilled spirits manufactured by a qualified small distiller of which at least 40% of the base distillate is distilled from qualified grain grown and harvested in this state.
(e) "Qualified grain" means any of the following:
(i) Dry barley.
(ii) Malted barley.
(iii) Oats.
(iv) A small grain.
(v) A cereal grain.
(vi) Potato.
(vii) Corn.
(viii) Fruit.
(ix) Sugar beets.
(x) Honey.
(f) "Qualified small distiller" means a small distiller or an out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller certified by the department of agriculture and rural development under this section as having at least 40% of the base distillate used to manufacture spirits that are distilled from qualified grain grown and harvested in this state. The base distillates may be distilled by the small distiller or the out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller or may be distillates purchased or received and further manufactured in compliance with section 204a.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998
;--
Am. 2020, Act 126, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2020
;--
Am. 2022, Act 135, Eff. Oct. 5, 2022