MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998 (EXCERPT)
436.1215 Liquor control commission; rules and regulations; public hearings; record.
Sec. 215.
(1) The commission shall adopt rules and regulations governing the carrying out of this act and the duties and responsibilities of licensees in the proper conduct and management of their licensed places. Rules shall be promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(2) The commission shall hold public hearings twice each calendar year for the purpose of hearing complaints and receiving the views of the public with respect to the administration of this act.
(3) The hearings shall be kept and transcribed as a part of the records of the commission.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998
Admin Rule: R 436.571 et seq.; R 436.1001 et seq.; R 436.1101 et seq.; R 436.1301 et seq.; R 436.1401 et seq.; R 436.1501 et seq.; R 436.1601 et seq.; R 436.1701 et seq.; R 436.1801 et seq.; R 436.1851 et seq.; R 436.1951 et seq.; R 436.1963; and R 436.2001 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.