MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998 (EXCERPT)
436.1235 Search warrant; seizure of property.
Sec. 235.
A search warrant may be issued in accordance with the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 776.21. Under such a search warrant the officer may seize any alcoholic liquor, containers, implements, or conveyances used in connection with the violation of this act or any rule promulgated under this act. A property right does not exist in any alcoholic liquor had, kept, transported, or possessed contrary to law or in any receptacle or container of any kind in which the alcoholic liquor is found, and all such are hereby declared contraband and forfeited to the state and shall be seized. All alcoholic liquor, containers, implements, or conveyances seized under any such search warrant shall be turned over to the commission by direction of the court or magistrate and shall be disposed of in accordance with the rules promulgated under this act, which shall guarantee the return of such property, or payment of money received for the sale of that property, to the owner unless the owner is charged and convicted of the alleged offense or offenses in connection with which the search and seizure was made.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998
Rendered 8/15/2025 12:55 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov