MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998 (EXCERPT)
436.1217 Liquor control commission; investigations; inspection and search of licensed premises; seizure and use of evidence of violation; examining or copying books, records, and papers; issuance of subpoena; oath or affirmation; court order; contempt; fees of witnesses; service of subpoena; seal; certified copies as evidence.
Sec. 217.
(1) The commission may make investigations that it considers proper in the administration of this act and the rules promulgated under this act concerning alcoholic liquor, or the manufacture, distribution, or sale of alcoholic liquor, or the collection of taxes on alcoholic liquor.
(2) A licensee shall make the licensed premises available for inspection and search by a commission investigator or law enforcement officer empowered to enforce the commission's rules and this act during regular business hours or when the licensed premises are occupied by the licensee or a clerk, servant, agent, or employee of the licensee. Evidence of a violation of this act or rules promulgated under this act discovered under this subsection may be seized and used in an administrative or court proceeding.
(3) The commission or a duly authorized agent of the commission may examine or copy the books, records, or papers of a person relative to a requirement pertaining to this act, access to which has been obtained pursuant to this section.
(4) A member of the commission or a duly authorized agent of the commission may issue a subpoena requiring a person to appear before the commission or its duly authorized agent at any reasonable time and place, to be examined with reference to any matter within the scope of the inquiry or investigation being conducted by the commission, and to produce any books, records, or papers pertaining to the question involved.
(5) A member of the commission or a duly authorized agent of the commission may administer an oath or affirmation to a witness in any matter before the commission, certify to official acts, and take depositions.
(6) In case of disobedience of a subpoena, the commission or its duly authorized agent may invoke the aid of any circuit court of the state to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records, and papers pertaining to the question involved. A circuit court of this state within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is conducted may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena, issue an order requiring the person to appear before the commission or its duly authorized agent, to produce books, records, and papers if so ordered, and to give evidence regarding the matter in question. Failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt of court.
(7) The fees of witnesses required to appear before the commission shall be the same as those allowed to witnesses in the circuit courts and shall be paid by the commission.
(8) A sheriff's department or police department shall, upon request of the commission, cause to be served a subpoena that is directed to a person located within the jurisdiction of the sheriff's department or police department. A fee shall not be charged for this service by the sheriff's department or police department. Subpoenas may also be served by an investigator of the commission.
(9) The commission shall adopt a suitable seal, of which all courts of the state shall take judicial notice, and all proceedings, orders, licenses, and official acts of the commission shall be authenticated by that seal. Certified copies of the orders and records of the commission shall be prima facie evidence of the acts of the commission in any court of this state.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998