MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998 (EXCERPT)
436.1403 Beer industry; purpose of section; reasons for regulation; definitions; prohibited conduct; termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or discontinuance of agreement; burden; notice; test marketing; sales and distribution; additional agreement prohibited; transfer of wholesaler's business; compensation for diminished value of wholesaler's busines
* * *
(a) To maintain stability and healthy competition in the beer industry in this state.
(b) To promote and maintain a sound, stable, and viable 3-tier system of distribution of beer to the public.
(c) To promote the public health, safety, and welfare.
(2) As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Agreement" means any agreement between a wholesaler and a supplier, whether oral or written, whereby a wholesaler is granted the right to offer and sell a brand or brands of beer sold by a supplier.
(b) "Ancillary business" means a business owned by a wholesaler, a stockholder of a wholesaler, or a partner of a wholesaler the primary purpose of which is directly related to the transporting, storing, or marketing of the brand or brands of beer of a supplier with whom the wholesaler has an agreement; or a business owned by a wholesaler, a stockholder of a wholesaler, or a partner of a wholesaler which recycles empty returnable beverage containers.
(c) "Designated member" means the spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother, or sister of a deceased individual who owned an interest in a wholesaler, who is entitled to inherit the deceased individual's ownership interest in the wholesaler under the terms of the deceased individual's will, or who has otherwise been designated in writing by the deceased individual to succeed the deceased individual in the wholesaler's business, or is entitled to inherit such ownership interest under the laws of intestate succession of this state. With respect to an incapacitated individual owning an ownership interest in a wholesaler, the term means the person appointed by a court as the conservator of such individual's property. The term also includes the appointed and qualified personal representative and the testamentary trustee of a deceased individual owning an ownership interest in a wholesaler.
(d) "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade, as defined and interpreted under section 2103 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.2103.
(e) "Master distributor" means a wholesaler who acts in the same or similar capacity as a brewer or outstate seller of beer for a brand or brands of beer to other wholesalers on a regular basis in the normal course of business.
(f) "Reasonable qualifications" means the average standard of the criteria used by the respective supplier for wholesalers that entered into or renewed an agreement with the supplier during a period of 24 months prior to the proposed transfer of the wholesaler's business.
(g) "Retaliatory action" means action which includes, but is not limited to, the refusal to continue an agreement, or a material reduction in the quality of service or quantity of products available to a wholesaler under an agreement, which refusal or reduction is not made in good faith.
(h) "Sales territory" means an area of exclusive sales responsibility for the brand or brands of beer sold by a supplier as designated by an agreement.
(i) "Successor" means a supplier who obtains, in any manner from any person, including a person who is not a supplier, the distribution rights of 1 or more brands of beer which a licensed Michigan wholesaler has distributed in this state pursuant to an agreement with another supplier who previously had the distribution rights for the brand or brands.
(j) "Supplier" means a brewer, an outstate seller of beer, or a master distributor.
(k) "Transfer of a wholesaler's business" means the voluntary sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business or control of the business of the wholesaler, including the sale or other transfer of stock or assets by merger, consolidation, or dissolution.
(3) A supplier shall not do any of the following:
(a) Coerce, or attempt to coerce, any wholesaler to accept delivery of any beer or other commodity which has not been ordered by the wholesaler. However, a supplier may impose reasonable inventory requirements upon a wholesaler if the requirements are made in good faith and are generally applied to other wholesalers having an agreement with the supplier.
(b) Coerce, or attempt to coerce, any wholesaler to accept delivery of any beer or other commodity ordered by a wholesaler if the order was properly canceled by the wholesaler in accordance with the procedures agreed upon by the supplier and wholesaler.
(c) Coerce, or attempt to coerce, any wholesaler to do any illegal act by threatening to amend, cancel, terminate, or refuse to renew any agreement existing between the supplier and wholesaler.
(d) Require a wholesaler to assent to any condition, stipulation, or provision limiting the wholesaler's right to sell the brand or brands of beer of any other supplier anywhere in this state unless the acquisition of the brand or brands of another supplier would materially impair the quality of service of the brand or brands of the supplier presently being sold by the wholesaler.
(e) Require a wholesaler to purchase 1 or more brands of beer in order for the wholesaler to purchase another brand or brands of beer for any reason. However, a wholesaler that has agreed to distribute a brand or brands before June 26, 1984 shall continue to distribute the brand or brands in conformance with this section.
(f) Request a wholesaler to submit profit and loss statements, balance sheets, or financial records as a requirement for renewing or retaining an agreement.
(g) Withhold delivery of beer ordered by a wholesaler, or change a wholesaler's quota of a brand or brands if the withholding or change is not made in good faith.
* * *