MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998 (EXCERPT)
436.1609 Aiding or assisting other vendor prohibited; exception; refunding amount of price reductions; providing licensee with advertising items; providing licensee with goods and services; approval by commission; sale of brand logoed items; possession and use of brand logoed barware; conditions for promotion of brand under R 436.1321(1) to (3); unauthorized providing or selling of barware; fine; on-premises brand promotional event; removal of merchandise; purchase and sale of brand logoed inventory by retailer holding off-premises license; adding or removing item by rule; definitions.
Sec. 609.
    (1) Except as provided in this section and sections 605 and 1029, a manufacturer, mixed spirit drink manufacturer, warehouser, wholesaler, outstate seller of beer, outstate seller of wine, outstate seller of mixed spirit drink, or vendor of spirits shall not aid or assist any other vendor by gift, loan of money or property of any description, or other valuable thing, or by the giving of premiums or rebates, and a vendor shall not accept the same. However, if manufacturers of spirits reduce the price of their products, the manufacturer of spirits may refund the amount of the price reductions to specially designated distributor licensees in a manner prescribed by the commission.
    (2) A manufacturer, mixed spirit drink manufacturer, warehouser, wholesaler, outstate seller of beer, outstate seller of wine, outstate seller of mixed spirit drink, or vendor of spirits may, in a manner consistent with rules, regulations, and orders made by the commission, provide another licensee with an advertising item that promotes the brands and prices of alcoholic liquor produced by the manufacturer; sold by the outstate seller of beer, the outstate seller of wine, or the outstate seller of mixed spirit drink; or distributed by the wholesaler. Except as otherwise allowed under subsection (3), (4), (5), or (6), the advertising item must not have any use or value beyond the actual advertising of brands and prices of the alcoholic liquor.
    (3) Except for those orders that were approved for specific sponsorships or festivals, a manufacturer, mixed spirit drink manufacturer, warehouser, wholesaler, outstate seller of beer, outstate seller of wine, outstate seller of mixed spirit drink, or vendor of spirits may provide goods and services to another licensee that were approved by the commission under rules or orders adopted before January 1, 2014 and the following items:
    (a) Alcoholic liquor recipes literature.
    (b) Calendars and matchbooks.
    (c) Removable tap markers or signs.
    (d) Table tents.
    (e) Shelf talkers.
    (f) Bottle neckers.
    (g) Cooler stickers.
    (h) Buttons, blinking and nonblinking.
    (i) Menu clip-ons.
    (j) Mirrors.
    (k) Napkin holders.
    (l) Spirits cold shot tap machines.
    (m) Alcoholic liquor drink menus.
    (n) Keg couplers that are lent to an on-premises retailer.
    (o) Sporting event or entertainment tickets.
    (p) Suction cups.
    (q) Cooler door attachments.
    (r) Tear pad holders.
    (4) A wholesaler may sell brand logoed items to an off-premises licensee if those brand logoed items are contained within the packaging of an alcoholic liquor product that is to be sold to a consumer.
    (5) A retailer shall not use or possess, at its licensed premises, advertising items that have a use or value beyond the actual advertising of brands and prices of alcoholic liquor except for those items allowed in subsection (3), (4), or (6), or as otherwise allowed under this subsection. A retailer may possess and use brand logoed barware that advertises spirits if the items are purchased from a manufacturer of spirits, vendor of spirits, salesperson, broker, or barware retailer. A retailer may possess and use brand logoed barware that advertises beer or wine if the items are purchased from a barware retailer. A retailer shall maintain the receipts of all purchased brand logoed barware for at least 3 years and shall make those receipts available for inspection by the commission as provided in section 217. Beginning in the 2015 licensing year, a retailer shall disclose, in a manner as prescribed by the commission on the application for renewal of an existing license, if any barware was purchased by the retailer during the immediately preceding license year.
    (6) A manufacturer, outstate seller, or vendor of spirits may provide brand logoed merchandise to an on-premises retailer and off-premises retailer to promote the brand and price of its products under R 436.1321(1) to (3) of the Michigan Administrative Code. All of the following apply to brand logoed merchandise under this subsection:
    (a) Brand logoed merchandise must be used for display purposes only.
    (b) Brand logoed merchandise may only provide brand advertising when used in a display.
    (c) Brand logoed merchandise must be returned to the alcoholic beverage supplier or wholesaler on completion of the display.
    (d) Brand logoed merchandise must not be given to the retailer or the retailer's employee or any other person for their personal use.
    (e) The value of the brand logoed merchandise on display must not exceed $200.00 per item.
    (f) Brand logoed merchandise that a retailer could use in the daily operation of the retailer's business is prohibited.
    (g) Brand logoed merchandise must be unilluminated.
    (h) Brand logoed merchandise must not be more than 3,500 square inches in dimension.
    (i) Brand logoed merchandise must be owned by the manufacturer or supplier. The ownership of brand logoed merchandise may not be transferred to the retailer, the retailer's employee, or any other person.
    (j) A wholesaler may deliver and install a display using brand logoed merchandise provided without charge by a manufacturer, outstate seller of beer, outstate seller of wine, or outstate seller of mixed drink.
* * *