CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT, AND MAINTENANCE OF HIGHWAYS (EXCERPT)
247.467 Tax assessment; irregularities not prejudicial; presumptions; prima facie evidence; absent or omitted records; signing of papers; deeds.
Sec. 67.
     A tax assessed under this act upon any property or sale of the property shall not be held invalid by any court of this state on account of any irregularity in any assessment, or on account of any tax roll not having been made, or proceeding had within the time required by law, or on account of the property having been assessed without the name of the owner, or in the name of any person other than the owner, or on account of any other irregularity, informality, omission, or want of any matter or form or substance in any proceeding that does not prejudice the property rights of the person whose property is taxed. All proceedings in assessing and levying taxes, and in the sale and conveyance therefor, shall be presumed by all the courts of this state to be legal until the contrary is affirmatively shown. All records, statements and certificates provided for under this act shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein set forth. The absence of any record of any proceeding or proceedings, or the omission of any mention in any record of any vote or proceeding, or mention of any matter in any statement or certificate that should appear therein under this act, does not affect the validity of any proceeding, tax, or title thereon, if the fact that the vote or proceeding was had or tax authorized is shown by any other record, statement or certificate made evidence by the terms of this act or any other law of this state. A tax or sale of property for any tax shall not be rendered or held invalid by showing that any record, statement, affidavit, certificate, paper, or return cannot be found in the proper office. Unless the contrary is affirmatively shown, the presumption shall be that the record was made, and that the certificate, statement, affidavit, paper, or return was duly made and filed. If any statement, certificate, or record is required to be made or signed by the county road commissioners, that statement, certificate, or record may be made and signed by the members of the commission, or a majority of them, and it is not necessary that other members be present when each signs the statement, certificate, or record. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to authorize any showing impeaching the validity of any deed executed by the state treasurer under this act, but the deed shall be held absolute and conclusive as provided in general tax laws of this state.
History: 1915, Act 59, Eff. Aug. 24, 1915 ;-- CL 1915, 4737 ;-- CL 1929, 4382 ;-- CL 1948, 247.467 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 351, Imd. Eff. May 23, 2002