UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT (EXCERPT)
449.10 Real property of partnership; conveyance of title.
Sec. 10.
     (Conveyance of real property of the partnership).
    (1) Where title to real property is in the partnership name, any partner may convey a title to such property by a conveyance executed in the partnership name; but the partnership may recover such property unless the partner's act binds the partnership under the provisions of paragraph 1 of section 9, or unless such property has been conveyed by the grantee or a person claiming through such grantee to a holder for value without knowledge that the partner, in making the conveyance, has exceeded his authority;
    (2) Where title to real property is in the name of the partnership, a conveyance executed by a partner, in his own name, passes the equitable interest of the partnership, provided the act is one within the authority of the partner under the provisions of paragraph 1 of section 9;
    (3) Where title to real property is in the name of 1 or more but not all the partners, and the record does not disclose the right of the partnership, the partners in whose name the title stands may convey title to such property, but the partnership may recover such property if the partners' act does not bind the partnership under the provisions of paragraph 1 of section 9, unless the purchaser or his assignee, is a holder for value, without knowledge;
    (4) Where the title to real property is in the name of 1 or more or all the partners, or in a third person in trust for the partnership, a conveyance executed by a partner in the partnership name, or in his own name, passes the equitable interest of the partnership, provided the act is one within the authority of the partner under the provisions of paragraph 1 of section 9;
    (5) Where the title to real property is in the names of all the partners a conveyance executed by all the partners passes all their rights in such property.
History: 1917, Act 72, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- CL 1929, 9850 ;-- CL 1948, 449.10