WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
780.811 Definitions; physical or emotional inability of victim to exercise privileges and rights; ineligibility to exercise privileges and rights.Sec. 61.
* * *
(d) "Final disposition" means the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant including, but not limited to, dismissal, acquittal, or imposition of a sentence by the court.
(e) "Person" means an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.
(f) "Prisoner" means an individual who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.
(g) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.
(h) "Victim" means any of the following:
(i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a serious misdemeanor, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
(ii) The following individuals other than the defendant if the victim is deceased, except as provided in subparagraph (v):
(A) The spouse of the deceased victim.
(B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18 years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply.
(C) A parent of a deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.
(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not apply.
(E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.
(F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.
(iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is less than 18 years of age and who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or custodian so chooses.
(iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process if he or she is not the defendant and is not incarcerated.
(v) For the purpose of submitting or making an impact statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph (i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the defendant:
(A) The spouse of the victim.
(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
(C) A parent of the victim.
(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
(E) A sibling of the victim.
(F) A grandparent of the victim.
(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.
(2) If a victim as defined in subsection (1)(h)(i) is physically or emotionally unable to exercise the privileges and rights under this article, the victim may designate his or her spouse, child 18 years of age or older, parent, sibling, or grandparent or any other person 18 years of age or older who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated to act in his or her place while the physical or emotional disability continues. The victim shall provide the prosecuting attorney with the name of the person who is to act in place of the victim. During the physical or emotional disability, notices to be provided under this article to the victim must continue to be sent only to the victim.
(3) An individual who is charged with a serious misdemeanor, a crime as defined in section 2, or an offense as defined in section 31 arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article.
(4) An individual who is incarcerated is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article except that he or she may submit a written statement to the court for consideration at sentencing.
History: Add. 1988, Act 21, Eff. June 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
* * *