WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
780.811 Definitions; physical or emotional inability of victim to exercise privileges and rights; ineligibility to exercise privileges and rights.Sec. 61.
(1) Except as otherwise defined in this article, as used in this article:
(a) "Serious misdemeanor" means 1 or more of the following:
(i) A violation of section 81 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81, assault and battery, including domestic violence.
(ii) A violation of section 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81a, assault; infliction of serious injury, including aggravated domestic violence.
(iii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of section 81c(1) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81c, threatening a department of health and human services' employee with physical harm.
(iv) A violation of section 115 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.115, breaking and entering or illegal entry.
(v) A violation of section 136b(7) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, child abuse in the fourth degree.
(vi) A violation of section 145 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145, contributing to the neglect or delinquency of a minor.
(vii) A misdemeanor violation of section 145d of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145d, using the internet or a computer to make a prohibited communication.
(viii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of section 174a(2) or (3)(b) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.174a, embezzlement from a vulnerable adult of an amount of less than $200.00.
(ix) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of section 174a(3)(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.174a, embezzlement from a vulnerable adult of an amount of $200.00 to $1,000.00.
(x) A violation of section 233 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.233, intentionally aiming a firearm without malice.
(xi) A violation of section 234 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.234, discharge of a firearm intentionally aimed at a person.
(xii) A violation of section 235 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.235, discharge of an intentionally aimed firearm resulting in injury.
(xiii) A violation of section 335a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.335a, indecent exposure.
(xiv) A violation of section 411h of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, stalking.
(xv) A violation of section 601b(2) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.601b, injuring a worker in a work zone.
(xvi) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of section 601d(1) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.601d, moving violation causing death.
(xvii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of section 601d(2) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.601d, moving violation causing serious impairment of a body function.
(xviii) A violation of section 617a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.617a, leaving the scene of a personal injury accident.
* * *