FOOD LAW (EXCERPT)
289.3117 Hearing; enforcement procedure; availability.
Sec. 3117.
     A local health department may apply procedures for enforcement of this act that provide notice and opportunity for a hearing equivalent in effectiveness to and which protect the rights of the applicant or licensee comparable to the provisions of chapters 4 and 5 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.292. A local health department shall have a written enforcement procedure and shall make a copy of that procedure available to the public upon request.
History: 2000, Act 92, Eff. Nov. 8, 2000
Compiler's Notes: Sec. 1117 of Act 92 of 2000 provides:“Sec. 1117. (1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), this act takes effect 6 months after the date of enactment.“(2) Until 6 months after the effective date of this act, compliance with the standards of the design, construction, and equipment of a food service establishment approved under former sections 12901, 12902, 12903, 12904, 12905a, 12906, 12907, 12908, 12910, 12911, 12912, 12913, 12916, and 12921 of the public health code, MCL 333.12901, 333.12902, 333.12903, 333.12904, 333.12905a, 333.12906, 333.12907, 333.12908, 333.12910, 333.12911, 333.12912, 333.12913, 333.12916, and 333.12921, is considered compliance with this act.“(3) Beginning 6 months after the effective date of this act, a food service establishment shall comply with the standards of design, construction, and equipment established under this act.”