PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT BENEFIT PROTECTION ACT
38.1683 Rights not subject to process of law or assignment.
Sec. 3.
The right of a member or retirant of a retirement system to a retirement benefit shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or other process of law and shall be unassignable.
History: 2002, Act 100, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2002