SUPERVISION OF TRUSTEES FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES ACT
14.254 Attorney general; jurisdiction and control; parties represented; powers and duties; probate of will; notice; procedures; register of trusts and trustees.
Sec. 4.
(a) The attorney general shall have jurisdiction and control and shall represent the people of the state and the uncertain or indefinite beneficiaries in all charitable trusts in this state, and may enforce such trusts by proper proceedings in the courts of this state.
(b) The attorney general is a necessary party to all court proceedings (1) to terminate a charitable trust or to liquidate or distribute its assets, or (2) to modify or depart from the objects or purposes of a charitable trust as the same are set forth in the instrument governing the trust, including any proceeding for the application of the doctrine of cy pres, or (3) to construe the provisions of an instrument with respect to a charitable trust. A judgment rendered in such proceedings without service of process and pleadings upon the attorney general, shall be voidable, unenforceable, and be set aside at the option of the attorney general upon his motion seeking such relief. The attorney general shall intervene in any proceedings affecting a charitable trust subject to this act, when requested to do so by the court having jurisdiction of the proceedings, and may intervene in any proceedings affecting a charitable trust when he determines that the public interest should be protected in such proceedings. With respect to such proceedings, no compromise, settlement agreement, contract or judgment agreed to by any or all parties having or claiming to have an interest in any charitable trust shall be valid unless the attorney general was made a party to such proceedings and joined in the compromise, settlement agreement, contract or judgment, or unless the attorney general, in writing, waives his right to participate therein. The attorney general is expressly authorized to enter into such compromise, settlement agreement, contract or judgment as in his opinion may be in the best interests of the people of the state and the uncertain or indefinite beneficiaries.
(c) Whenever a petition is filed for probate of a last will and testament containing any residuary bequest or devise to a trustee, as hereinbefore defined, or if such will creates or purports to create a charitable trust, the petitioner shall serve notice upon the attorney general, charitable trust division, of the pendency of the proceedings, and the probate judge shall make available and shall forward to the attorney general a copy of the petition for probate of will and a copy of the instruments filed for admission to probate. The notice and documents shall be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 14 days before the hearing date. The judge of probate shall not pass upon the petition in the absence of filing of proof of mailing. Upon entering his appearance, the attorney general shall become a necessary party in interest in the estate proceedings, either in the probate court or by way of appeal.
(d) The attorney general shall establish and maintain a register of charitable trusts and trustees subject to this act and of the particular trust or other relationship under which they hold property for charitable purposes and shall conduct whatever investigation is necessary, and shall obtain from public records, all courts of record, court officers, taxing authorities, trustees, and other sources, whatever information, copies of instruments, reports and records needed for the establishment and maintenance of the register and files. The attorney general shall be authorized to require the necessary information and documents, necessary to discharge the requirements of this act, and to require true or certified copies thereof to be furnished him, and all public officials shall provide same, without payment of any fee or charge whatsoever.
History: 1961, Act 101, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961
;--
Am. 1965, Act 353, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966