STATE DISBURSEMENTS TO LOCAL UNITS OF GOVERNMENT
21.241 Information; collection and tabulation; scope; report to legislature; concurrent resolution; updating report.
Sec. 11.
(1) Within 6 months after the effective date of this act the department shall collect and tabulate relative information as to the following:
(a) The state financed proportion of the necessary cost of an existing activity or service required of local units of government by existing law.
(b) The nature and scope of each state requirement which shall require a disbursement under section 5.
(c) The nature and scope of each action imposing a potential cost on a local unit of government which is not a state requirement and does not require a disbursement under this act.
(2) The information shall include:
(a) The identity or type of local unit and local unit agency or official to whom the state requirement or required existing activity or service is directed.
(b) The determination of whether or not an identifiable local direct cost is necessitated by state requirement or the required existing activity or service.
(c) The amount of state financial participation, meeting the identifiable local direct cost.
(d) The state agency charged with supervising the state requirement or the required existing activity or service.
(e) A brief description of the purpose of the state requirement or the required existing activity or service, and a citation of its origin in statute, rule, or court order.
(3) The resulting information shall be published in a report submitted to the legislature not later than January 31, 1980. A concurrent resolution shall be adopted by both houses of the legislature certifying the state financed proportion of the necessary cost of an existing activity or service required of local units of government by existing law. This report shall be annually updated by adding new state requirements which require disbursements under section 5 and each action imposing a cost on a local unit of government which does not require a disbursement under this act.
History: 1979, Act 101, Imd. Eff. Aug. 3, 1979
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 21.241, which pertained to uniform method of payment to state employees, was repealed by Act 256 of 1964.