STATE DISBURSEMENTS TO LOCAL UNITS OF GOVERNMENT
21.242 State law causing reduction in state financed proportion of necessary costs.
Sec. 12.
A state law shall not be enacted, which causes a reduction in the state financed proportion of the necessary costs of an existing activity or service required of local units of government by existing law, unless the existing law requiring an activity or service is repealed.
History: 1979, Act 101, Imd. Eff. Aug. 3, 1979
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 21.242, which pertained to uniform method of payment to state employees, was repealed by Act 256 of 1964.