LOCAL GOVERNMENT LABOR REGULATORY LIMITATION ACT
123.1383 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Educational institution" means any of the following:
    (i) A school district, an intermediate school district, or a public school academy as those terms are defined in sections 4 to 6 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.4 to 380.6.
    (ii) A community college established under the community college act of 1966, 1966 PA 331, MCL 389.1 to 389.195, or under part 25 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1601 to 380.1607.
    (b) "Employee" means a person employed in this state by an employer.
    (c) "Employer" means a person or entity engaging in or intending to engage in a commercial activity, enterprise, or business in this state, but excludes a local governmental body or an educational institution.
    (d) "Local governmental body" means any local government or its subdivision, including, but not limited to, a city, village, township, county, or educational institution; a local public authority, agency, board, commission, or other local governmental, quasi-governmental, or quasi-public body; or a public body that acts or purports to act in a commercial, business, economic development, or similar capacity for a local government or its subdivision. Local governmental body does not include an authority established by interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512, to which this state is a party.
    (e) "Ordinance, local policy, or local resolution" does not include the terms of an agreement voluntarily offered to a local governmental body by an owner, purchaser, or developer of property.
History: 2015, Act 105, Imd. Eff. June 30, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 105 of 2015 provides:"Enacting section 1. This act applies to ordinances, local policies, and local resolutions adopted after December 31, 2014. Nothing in this act shall be considered as an explicit or implicit authorization or recognition of the validity of any ordinance, local policy, or local resolution adopted before January 1, 2015. Nothing in this act authorizes a local governmental body to adopt an ordinance, local policy, or local resolution regulating the employment relationship as to matters described in this act, and nothing in this act shall be construed as an express or implied recognition of any such authority that may or may not exist elsewhere in state law. Whether a local governmental body had the authority, before January 1, 2015, to adopt an ordinance, local policy, or local resolution regulating the employment relationship as to matters described in this act is a separate question that this act does not address. This act is not intended to be construed to impact the reasoning or outcome of pending litigation in any way, for or against any particular legal position."