TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY
460.558 Public utility commission; order mandatory; failure to comply, penalty.
Sec. 8.
     Every corporation, its officers, agents and employes, and all persons and firms engaged in the business of furnishing electricity as aforesaid shall obey and comply with every lawful order made by the commission under the authority of this act so long as the same shall remain in force. Any corporation or person engaged in such business or any officer, agent, or employe thereof, who wilfully or knowingly fails or neglects to obey or comply with such order or any provision of this act shall forfeit to the state of Michigan not to exceed the sum of 300 dollars for each offense. Every distinct violation of any such order or of this act, shall be a separate offense, and in case of a continued violation, each day shall be deemed a separate offense. An action to recover such forfeiture may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state in the name of the people of the state of Michigan, and all moneys recovered in any such action, together with the costs thereof, shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund.
History: 1909, Act 106, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 4849 ;-- Am. 1921, Act 274, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- CL 1929, 11100 ;-- CL 1948, 460.558