TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY
460.551 Transmission of electricity in or between counties; control.
Sec. 1.
     When electricity is generated or developed by steam, water or other power, within 1 county of this state, and transmitted and delivered to the consumer in the same or some other county, then the transmission and distribution of the same in or on the public highways, streets and places, the rate of charge to be made to the consumer for the electricity so transmitted and distributed and the rules and conditions of service under which said electricity shall be transmitted and distributed shall be subject to regulation as in this act provided.
History: 1909, Act 106, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 4842 ;-- Am. 1921, Act 274, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- CL 1929, 11093 ;-- CL 1948, 460.551
Admin Rule: R 460.501 et seq.; R 460.581 et seq.; and R 460.2101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.