STATE CONVENTION FACILITY DEVELOPMENT ACT
207.622 Legislative finding.
Sec. 2.
     The legislature of this state finds that there exists in this state a continuing need for programs to promote tourism and convention business in order to assist in the prevention of unemployment and the alleviation of the conditions of unemployment, to preserve existing jobs, and to create new jobs to meet the empl
* * *
by a two-thirds vote of both houses of the Legislature, overriding a gubernatorial veto, or if the newly enrolled bill remains in the possession of the Governor for a period of more than 14 days, during which time the Legislature has remained in session, without having been signed, vetoed, or otherwise returned to the Legislature by the Governor, in accordance with Article IV, § 33 of the Michigan Constitution."6. Ordering the Defendant RICHARD H. AUSTIN to assign a new public act number to Senate Bill 537 if the newly enrolled bill is signed by the Governor, is passed by a two-thirds vote of both houses of the Legislature, overriding a gubernatorial veto, or if the newly enrolled bill remains in the possession of the Governor for a period of more than 14 days, during which time the Legislature has remained in session, without having been signed, vetoed, or otherwise returned to the Legislature by the Governor, in accordance with Article IV, § 33 of the Michigan Constitution."7. Ordering any and all other relief declared appropriate by this Court."The Governor signed enrolled Senate Bill 537 at 8:10 a.m. on July 16, 1993, and filed it with the Secretary of State at 11:02 a.m. on that date. A public act number was not assigned to this filing.On September 7, 1993, the Ingham County Circuit Court, Giddings J., determined that Plaintiffs lacked standing and that Defendants had raised a meritorious defense and were entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Defendants' Motion for Summary Disposition was granted.Plaintiffs filed an appeal of the Circuit Court ruling with the Michigan Court of Appeals on September 13, 1993. (Court of Appeals Docket No. 168092). This appeal was dismissed on December 28, 1995. Sec. 2 of Act 106 of 1985, being MCL 207.622 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, as originally enacted, reads:"Sec. 2. The legislature of the state finds and declares that there exists in this state a continuing need for programs to promote tourism and convention business in order to assist in the prevention of unemployment and the alleviation of the conditions of unemployment, to preserve existing jobs, and to create new jobs to meet the employment demands of population growth. In order to achieve these purposes it is necessary to assist and encourage local units of government to acquire, construct, improve, enlarge, renew, replace, repair, furnish, and equip convention facilities and the real property on which they are located."