STATE CONVENTION FACILITY DEVELOPMENT ACT
207.634 Bonds, obligations, or other evidences of indebtedness not debt, liability, or obligation of state; payment or refunding; statement.
Sec. 14.
     Bonds, obligations, or other evidences of indebtedness of the local governmental unit issued for the purposes specified in this act shall not be in any way a debt or liability of the state and shall not create or constitute any indebtedness, liability, or obligation of the state or be or constitute a pledge of the faith and credit of the state. However, all bonds, obligations, or other evidences of indebtedness issued by the local governmental unit for the purposes specified in this act, unless paid or refunded by bonds, obligations, or other evidences of indebtedness of a local governmental unit, shall be payable from the funds pledged or available for their payment as authorized in this act or as otherwise provided by law. Each bond, obligation, or other evidence of indebtedness issued for the purposes specified in this act shall contain on its face a statement to the effect that the local governmental unit is obligated to pay the principal, of the premium, if any, and the interest on the bonds, obligations, or other evidences of indebtedness from distributions under this act or as otherwise provided by law, that the state is not obligated to pay the principal of, the premium, if any, and the interest on the bonds, obligations, or other evidences of indebtedness, and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the state is pledged to the payment of the principal of, the premium, if any, and the interest on the bonds, obligations, or other evidences of indebtedness issued by the local governmental unit.
History: 1985, Act 106, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985