THE PRISONER REIMBURSEMENT TO THE COUNTY ACT
801.88 Civil action for reimbursement; circuit court; venue; ex parte restraining order; hearing on order to show cause; appointment of receiver.
Sec. 8.
    (1) Consistent with section 7, the county may file the civil action in the circuit court. If the defendant is still a prisoner in the county jail or is a prisoner in a state correctional facility, venue is proper in the county in which the jail or correctional facility is located.
    (2) If necessary to protect the county's right to obtain reimbursement under this act against the disposition of known property, the county, in accordance with rules of the supreme court of this state, may seek issuance of an ex parte restraining order to restrain the defendant from disposing of the property pending a hearing on an order to show cause why the particular property should not be applied to reimbursement of the county for the maintenance and support of the defendant as a prisoner.
    (3) To protect and maintain the property pending resolution of the matter, the court, upon request, may appoint a receiver.
History: 1984, Act 118, Imd. Eff. June 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 544, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997