USED MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS
257.1355 Felonious conduct; penalty.
Sec. 5.
     A dealer or agent who does any of the following is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of $5,000.00, or both:
    (a) Totally fails to record a transaction on a record of transaction form as required by section 2.
    (b) Knowingly falsifies a record required by section 2.
History: 1986, Act 119, Eff. Mar. 31, 1987
Rendered 8/15/2025 4:16 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov