MARRIAGE LICENSE
551.106 Person officiating at marriage; violation of act, misdemeanor, penalty.
Sec. 6.
Any clergyman or magistrate who shall join together in marriage parties who have not delivered to him a properly issued license, as provided for in this act, or who shall violate any of the provisions of this act, shall be adjudged guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of 100 dollars, or in default of payment thereof, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of 90 days.
History: 1887, Act 128, Eff. Sept. 28, 1887
;--
How. 6222f
;--
CL 1897, 8607
;--
CL 1915, 11381
;--
CL 1929, 12711
;--
CL 1948, 551.106