MARRIAGE LICENSE
551.101 Marriage license; requirements; place to obtain, delivery to person officiating.
Sec. 1.
It shall be necessary for all parties intending to be married to obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of the county in which either the man or woman resides, and to deliver the said license to the clergyman or magistrate who is to officiate, before the marriage can be performed. If both parties to be married are non-residents of the state it shall be necessary to obtain such license from the county clerk of the county in which the marriage is to be performed.
History: 1887, Act 128, Eff. Sept. 28, 1887
;--
How. 6222a
;--
Am. 1889, Act 256, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1889
;--
CL 1897, 8602
;--
CL 1915, 11376
;--
CL 1929, 12705
;--
CL 1948, 551.101