MARRIAGE LICENSE
551.108 Marriage license; false statement in application, perjury.
Sec. 8.
Any person applying for a marriage license who shall swear to a false statement therein, shall be guilty of perjury, and shall be prosecuted therefor under the general laws of the state.
History: 1887, Act 128, Eff. Sept. 28, 1887
;--
How. 6222h
;--
CL 1897, 8609
;--
CL 1915, 11383
;--
CL 1929, 12713
;--
CL 1948, 551.108