GLENN STEIL STATE REVENUE SHARING ACT OF 1971
141.911 Payments to counties from state income tax collections; time and basis; payments to counties based on sales tax collections.
Sec. 11.
    (1) For state fiscal years before the 1996-1997 state fiscal year, the department of management and budget shall cause to be paid during each August, November, February, and May, to counties on a per capita basis the collections from the state income tax as certified by the department of treasury for the quarter periods ending the prior June 30, September 30, December 31, and March 31 that are available for distribution to and retention by counties.
    (2) For state fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1992 and ending before October 1, 1996, the collections from the state income tax otherwise available for distribution to counties in November for the quarter period ending the prior September 30 shall be increased by $35,900,000.00 and the collections from the state income tax otherwise available for distribution to counties in August for the quarter period ending the prior June 30 shall be decreased by $35,900,000.00.
    (3) For the 1996-1997 and 1997-1998 state fiscal years, the department of treasury shall cause to be paid to counties on a per capita basis an amount equal to 24.5% of the difference between 21.3% of the sales tax collections at a rate of 4% in the 12-month period ending June 30 of the state fiscal year in which the payments are made and the total distribution for the state fiscal year under section 12a. Subject to section 13d, for the 1998-1999 through 2005-2006 state fiscal years and for the period of October 1, 2006 through September 30, 2007, the department of treasury shall cause to be paid to counties all of the following:
    (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c) and subsection (6), an amount equal to the amount the county was eligible to receive under section 12a in the 1997-1998 state fiscal year.
    (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c) and subsection (6), an amount equal to 25.06% of 21.3% of the sales tax collections at a rate of 4% in the 12-month period ending June 30 of the state fiscal year in which the payments are made minus the amount determined under subdivision (a) which shall be distributed on a per capita basis. If the amount appropriated under this section to counties is less than 25.06% of 21.3% of the sales tax rate of 4%, any reduction made necessary by this appropriation in distributions to counties shall first be applied to the distribution under this subdivision.
    (c) For the 2002-2003 state fiscal year only, each county shall receive the lesser of 96.5%, or the percentage determined under this subdivision, of the amount that the county would have received if the total available for distribution under subdivisions (a) and (b) were $211,549,002.00. The total amount available for distribution to all counties under this subdivision shall not exceed $204,144,787.00. For the 2002-2003 state fiscal year, the percentage under this subdivision shall be determined by dividing the sum of all payments under section 10 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and $791,070,000.00 by $1,515,644,218.00. For the 2003-2004 state fiscal year only, each county shall receive the lesser of 92%, or the percentage determined under this subdivision, of the amount distributed to the county under this subsection for the 2002-2003 state fiscal year. For the 2003-2004 state fiscal year, the percentage under this subdivision shall be determined by dividing the sum of all payments under section 10 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and $724,800,000.00 by $1,407,850,000.00 and then subtracting 0.08.
    (4) After September 30, 2007 and subject to the limitations of subsections (3) and (6), 25.06% of 21.3% of the sales tax collections at a rate of 4% shall be distributed to counties as provided by law.
    (5) The payments under subsection (3) shall be made from revenues collected during the state fiscal year in which the payments are made and shall be made during each October, December, February, April, June, and August. Payments shall be based on collections from the sales tax at a rate of 4% in the 2-month period ending the prior August 31, October 31, December 31, February 28, April 30, and June 30, and for the 1996-1997 and 1997-1998 state fiscal years only the payments shall be reduced by 1/6 of the total distribution for the state fiscal year under section 12a. For state fiscal years after the 1995-1996 state fiscal year, the collections from the sales tax otherwise available for distribution to counties under subsection (3) in December shall be increased by $17,000,000.00 and the collections from the sales tax otherwise available for distribution to counties under subsection (3) in April shall be decreased by $17,000,000.00.
* * *