GLENN STEIL STATE REVENUE SHARING ACT OF 1971
141.921 Withholding payments until submission of financial report or audit; filing, evaluation, certification, and institution of financial plan to correct deficit condition; noncompliance; notification of legislature; “deficit condition” defined.
Sec. 21.
    (1) If a city, village, township or county fails to provide an annual financial report or audit which conforms with the minimum procedures and standards prescribed by the state treasurer and is required under Act No. 2 of the Public Acts of 1968, as amended, being sections 141.421 to 141.440a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or Act No. 71 of the Public Acts of 1919, being sections 21.41 to 21.53 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the payments required under this act may be withheld until the financial report or audit is submitted as required by law.
    (2) For a fiscal year of a unit of local government ending on or after October 1, 1980 or any year thereafter, if a local unit of government ends its fiscal year in a deficit condition, the local unit of government shall formulate and file a financial plan within 90 days after the beginning of the fiscal year to correct this condition. Upon request of a local unit of government the department of treasury may assist that local unit in the formulation of the financial plan to correct the deficit condition. The local unit of government shall file the financial plan with the department of treasury for evaluation and certification that the plan ensures that the deficit condition is corrected. Upon certification by the department of treasury, the local unit of government shall institute the plan. An amount equal to 25% of each payment to a local unit of government entitled to payments under this act may be withheld until requirements of this subsection are met.
    (3) The department of treasury shall notify each house of the legislature of any local unit of government that fails to provide a financial report or an audit required by subsection (1) and of any local unit of government required to file a financial plan under subsection (2).
    (4) As used in this section, "deficit condition" means a situation where, at the end of a fiscal year, total expenditures, including an accrued deficit, exceeded total revenues for that fiscal year, including any surplus carried forward.
History: Add. 1980, Act 275, Imd. Eff. Oct. 8, 1980
Rendered 8/15/2025 12:05 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov