OBSOLETE PROPERTY REHABILITATION ACT
125.2782 Definitions.Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Commercial housing property" means that portion of real property not occupied by an owner of that real property that is classified as residential real property under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, is a multiple-unit dwelling, or is a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpos
* * *
(iii) A village with a population of 500 or more as reported in the 1990 federal decennial census located in an area designated as a rural enterprise community before 1998 under title XIII of the omnibus budget reconciliation act of 1993, Public Law 103-66, 107 Stat. 416.
(iv) A city that meets all of the following criteria:
(A) Has a population of more than 20,000 or less than 5,000 and is located in a county with a population of 2,000,000 or more according to the 1990 federal decennial census.
(B) As of January 1, 2000, has an overall increase in the state equalized valuation of real and personal property of less than 65% of the statewide average increase since 1972 as determined for the designation of eligible distressed areas under section 11(u)(ii)(B) of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1411.
(l) "Rehabilitation" means changes to obsolete property other than replacement that are required to restore or modify the property, together with all appurtenances, to an economically efficient condition. Rehabilitation includes major renovation and modification including, but not necessarily limited to, the improvement of floor loads, correction of deficient or excessive height, new or improved fixed building equipment, including heating, ventilation, and lighting, reducing multistory facilities to 1 or 2 stories, adding additional stories to a facility or adding additional space on the same floor level not to exceed 100% of the existing floor space on that floor level, improved structural support including foundations, improved roof structure and cover, floor replacement, improved wall placement, improved exterior and interior appearance of buildings, and other physical changes required to restore or change the obsolete property to an economically efficient condition. Rehabilitation shall not include improvements aggregating less than 10% of the true cash value of the property at commencement of the rehabilitation of the obsolete property.
(m) "Rehabilitated facility" means a commercial property or commercial housing property that has undergone rehabilitation or is in the process of being rehabilitated, including rehabilitation that changes the intended use of the building. A rehabilitated facility does not include property that is to be used as a professional sports stadium. A rehabilitated facility does not include property that is to be used as a casino. As used in this subdivision, "casino" means a casino or a parking lot, hotel, motel, or retail store owned or operated by a casino, an affiliate, or an affiliated company, regulated by this state pursuant to the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, the Initiated Law of 1996, MCL 432.201 to 432.226.
(n) "Taxable value" means the value determined under section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.
History: 2000, Act 146, Imd. Eff. June 6, 2000
;--
Am. 2006, Act 70, Imd. Eff. Mar. 20, 2006