OBSOLETE PROPERTY REHABILITATION ACT
125.2790 Obsolete properties tax; amount; collection, disbursement, and assessment; payment; copy of disbursement amount; form; property located in renaissance zone; exemption of rehabilitated facility of qualified start-up business from tax collection; resolution; "qualified start-up business" defined.Sec. 10.
* * *
(8) A rehabilitated facility located in a renaissance zone under the Michigan renaissance zone act, 1996 PA 376, MCL 125.2681 to 125.2696, is exempt from the obsolete properties tax levied under this act to the extent and for the duration provided pursuant to the Michigan renaissance zone act, 1996 PA 376, MCL 125.2681 to 125.2696, except for that portion of the obsolete properties tax attributable to a special assessment or a tax described in section 7ff(2) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff. The obsolete properties tax calculated under this subsection shall be disbursed proportionately to the taxing unit or units that levied the special assessment or the tax described in section 7ff(2) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff.
(9) Upon application for an exemption under this subsection by a qualified start-up business, the governing body of a local tax collecting unit may adopt a resolution to exempt a rehabilitated facility of a qualified start-up business from the collection of the obsolete properties tax levied under this act in the same manner and under the same terms and conditions as provided for the exemption in section 7hh of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7hh. The clerk of the local tax collecting unit shall notify in writing the assessor of the local tax collecting unit and the legislative body of each taxing unit that levies ad valorem property taxes in the local tax collecting unit. Before acting on the resolution, the governing body of the local tax collecting unit shall afford the assessor and a representative of the affected taxing units an opportunity for a hearing. If a resolution authorizing the exemption is adopted in the same manner as provided in section 7hh of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7hh, the rehabilitated facility owned or operated by a qualified start-up business is exempt from the obsolete properties tax levied under this act, except for that portion of the obsolete properties tax attributable to a special assessment or a tax described in section 7ff(2) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff, for the year in which the resolution is adopted. A qualified start-up business is not eligible for an exemption under this subsection for more than 5 years. A qualified start-up business may receive the exemption under this subsection in nonconsecutive years. The obsolete properties tax calculated under this subsection shall be disbursed proportionately to the taxing unit or units that levied the special assessment or the tax described in section 7ff(2) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff. As used in this subsection, "qualified start-up business" means that term as defined in section 31a of the single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.31a, or in section 415 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1415.
History: 2000, Act 146, Imd. Eff. June 6, 2000
;--
Am. 2004, Act 251, Imd. Eff. July 23, 2004
;--
Am. 2007, Act 193, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007