HURON-CLINTON METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY
119.53 Powers; co-operation; charges; succession to rights; vote.
Sec. 3.
     The Huron-Clinton metropolitan authority, either acting alone or in cooperation with the department of conservation, the state highway department, any board of county road commissioners, or any federal or other state or local body having authority to construct and maintain parks or highways, shall have the power to make plans for and promote, and/or to acquire, construct, own, operate and maintain, within or without the limits of the metropolitan district, parks, connecting drives, and/or limited access highways. Said authority may fix and collect fees and charges for use of facilities under its control, and, for its uses, may sell or purchase lands and may acquire and succeed to any or all the rights, obligations, and property pertaining to parks or highways of the state or of any county, city, village, or township comprising territory within the limits of the said metropolitan district: Provided, That no county, city, village, or township shall surrender any such rights, obligations, or property without the approval thereof by a majority vote of the electors of any such county, city, village or township, voting on such proposition.
History: 1939, Act 147, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 119.53