CIRCUIT COURT FAMILY COUNSELING SERVICES ACT
551.339 Confidentiality; privileged communications; exemption.
Sec. 9.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a communication between a counselor in the family counseling service and a person who is counseled is confidential. The secrecy of the communication shall be preserved inviolate as a privileged communication which privilege cannot be waived. The communication shall not be admitted in evidence in any proceedings. The same protection shall be given to communications between spouses and counselors to whom they have been referred by the court or the court's family counseling service.
(2) A family referred by the court with custody or parenting time problems whose adult members sign an agreement indicating the purpose of the referral is exempt from subsection (1). A report of an evaluation of those families shall be submitted to the court with indicated recommendations.
History: 1964, Act 155, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
;--
Am. 1980, Act 16, Imd. Eff. Feb. 14, 1980
;--
Am. 1996, Act 7, Eff. June 1, 1996