OWNERSHIP RIGHTS IN DIES, MOLDS, AND FORMS
445.620a Moldbuilder; right to possession of die, mold, or form.
Sec. 10a.
     Subject to section 10b, if the moldbuilder has not been paid the amount claimed in the notice required under section 10 within 90 days after the notice required under section 10 has been received by the customer and the molder, the moldbuilder has a right to possession of the die, mold, or form and may enforce the right to possession of the die, mold, or form by judgment, foreclosure, or any available judicial procedure. The moldbuilder may do 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Take possession of the mold, die, or form. The moldbuilder may take possession without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace.
    (b) Sell the die, mold, or form in a public auction.
History: Add. 2002, Act 17, Imd. Eff. Mar. 1, 2002