C.J.I.S. POLICY COUNCIL ACT
28.213a Council; powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities.Sec. 3a.
(1) The council shall exercise its prescribed powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities independently of the director of the department of state police. The budgeting, procurement, and related management functions of the council shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the director of the department of state police.
(2) The executive secretary of the council shall be appointed by the director of the department of state police subject to the approval of the council.
History: Add. 2005, Act 309, Eff. Feb. 1, 2006