C.J.I.S. POLICY COUNCIL ACT
28.215 Access to information; powers of council.Sec. 5.
The council may do any of the following:
(a) Authorize access to public record information to enhance public safety or criminal justice, as permitted by law.
(b) Suspend or deny the use of, and access to, information or remove access from an agency if the agency violates policies or promulgated rules of the council.
(c) Suspend or deny direct access to information to an individual who violates this act, policies, or promulgated rules of the council.
History: 1974, Act 163, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975
;--
Am. 2005, Act 308, Eff. Feb. 1, 2006
Admin Rule: R 28.5101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.