C.J.I.S. POLICY COUNCIL ACT
28.212 Criminal justice information policy council; creation; membership; terms.Sec. 2.
(1) The criminal justice information policy council is created in the department of state police. The council is composed of the following members:
(a) The attorney general or his or her designee.
(b) The secretary of state or his or her designee.
(c) The director of the department of corrections or his or her designee.
(d) The chief of the Detroit police department or his or her designee.
(e) The director of the department of state police or his or her designee.
(f) Three representatives of the department of state police appointed by the director of the department of state police.
(g) Three representatives of the Michigan association of chiefs of police appointed by that association.
(h) Four representatives of the Michigan sheriffs' association appointed by that association.
(i) Three representatives of the prosecuting attorneys association of Michigan appointed by that association.
(j) A representative of the Michigan district judges association appointed by that association.
(k) A representative of the Michigan judges association appointed by that association.
(l) The state court administrator or his or her designee.
(m) An individual appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the governor who is employed in or engaged in the private security business.
(n) An individual appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the governor who represents human services concerns in this state.
(o) The director of the department of information technology or his or her designee.
(2) The appointed members of the council shall serve 2-year terms and may be reappointed.
History: 1974, Act 163, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975
;--
Am. 2005, Act 309, Eff. Feb. 1, 2006