COPARTNERSHIPS
449.106 Violation of act; penalty; effect on validity and enforcement of contracts.
Sec. 6.
Any 2 or more persons owning, carrying on or conducting or transacting business as aforesaid, who shall fail to comply with the provisions of this act, shall each be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than $10.00 nor more than $100.00 or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding 30 days or by both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court; and each day any person or persons shall violate any provisions of this act shall be deemed a separate offense: Provided, however, The fact that a penalty is provided herein for non-compliance with the provisions of this act shall not be construed to avoid contracts, but any copartnership failing to file the certificate or renewal certificate required by this act shall be prohibited from bringing any suit, action or proceeding in any of the courts of this state until after full compliance with the provisions of this act.
History: 1913, Act 164, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913
;--
CL 1915, 6359
;--
Am. 1919, Act 265, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919
;--
CL 1929, 9934
;--
CL 1948, 449.106
;--
Am. 1955, Act 138, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955
Rendered 8/15/2025 7:37 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov