POLITICAL ACTIVITIES BY PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
15.401 “Public employee” defined.
Sec. 1.
     As used in this act, "public employee" means an employee of the state classified civil service, or an employee of a political subdivision of the state who is not an elected official.
History: 1976, Act 169, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1976
Constitutionality: In Council No 11, AFSCME v Civil Service Commission, 408 Mich 385; 292 NW2d 442 (1980), the Michigan Supreme Court held that 1976 PA 169 offends no provision of the Michigan constitution.