POLITICAL ACTIVITIES BY PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
15.403 Employee of political subdivision of state; permissible political activities; resignation; leave of absence.
Sec. 3.
    (1) An employee of a political subdivision of the state may:
    (a) Become a member of a political party committee formed or authorized under the election laws of this state.
    (b) Be a delegate to a state convention, or a district or county convention held by a political party in this state.
    (c) Become a candidate for nomination and election to any state elective office, or any district, county, city, village, township, school district, or other local elective office without first obtaining a leave of absence from his employment. If the person becomes a candidate for elective office within the unit of government or school district in which he is employed, unless contrary to a collective bargaining agreement the employer may require the person to request and take a leave of absence without pay when he complies with the candidacy filing requirements, or 60 days before any election relating to that position, whichever date is closer to the election.
    (d) Engage in other political activities on behalf of a candidate or issue in connection with partisan or nonpartisan elections.
    (2) However, a public employee of a unit of local government or school district who is elected to an office within that unit of local government or school district shall resign or may be granted a leave of absence from his employment during his elected term.
History: 1976, Act 169, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1976