EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION
423.8 Employees; rights.
Sec. 8.
    Employees may do any of the following:
    (a) Organize together or form, join, or assist in labor organization; engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection; or negotiate or bargain collectively with their employers through representatives of their own free choice.
    (b) Refrain from any or all of the activities identified in subdivision (a).
History: 1939, Act 176, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 423.8 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 348, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 348 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. If any part or parts of this act are found to be in conflict with the state constitution of 1963, the United States constitution, or federal law, this act shall be implemented to the maximum extent that the state constitution of 1963, the United States constitution, and federal law permit. Any provision held invalid or inoperative shall be severable from the remaining portions of this act."