EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION
423.9e Bargaining unit.
Sec. 9e.
     The commission, after consultation with the parties, shall determine such a bargaining unit as will best secure to the employees their right of collective bargaining. The unit shall be either the employees of 1 employer employed in 1 plant or business enterprise within this state, not holding executive or supervisory positions, or a craft unit, or a plant unit, or a subdivision of any of the foregoing units. If the group of employees involved in the dispute was recognized by the employer or identified by certification, contract, or past practice, as a unit for collective bargaining, the commission may adopt that unit.
History: Add. 1947, Act 318, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 423.9e ;-- Am. 1965, Act 282, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1965 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 17, Imd. Eff. Feb. 20, 1976