EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION
423.23 Review of rulings or orders by supreme court; exceptions; violations of certain provisions as unfair labor practices; remedies; procedures.
Sec. 23.
    (1) Rulings or orders promulgated by the commission shall be reviewable only by the supreme court and on petition for writ of certiorari or such other process as may be appropriate, except as provided in this section.
* * *
    (d) The commission or any prevailing party may petition the court of appeals for the enforcement of the order and for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order, and shall file in the court the record in the proceedings. Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the person, and thereupon shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and shall summarily grant such temporary or permanent relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, enforcing, modifying, enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission. No objection that has not been urged before the commission, its commissioner or agent, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge the objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances. The findings of the commission with respect to questions of fact if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive. If either party applies to the court for leave to present additional evidence and shows to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to present it in the hearing before the commission, its commissioner or agent, the court may order the additional evidence to be taken before the commission, its commissioner or agent, and to be made a part of the record. The commission may modify its findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken and filed, and it shall file the modifying or new findings, which findings with respect to questions of fact if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive, and shall file its recommendations, if any, for the modification or setting aside of its original order. Upon the filing of the record with it the jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment and decree shall be final, except that the same shall be subject to review by the supreme court in accordance with the general court rules.
    (e) Any party aggrieved by a final order of the commission granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may within 20 days of such order as a matter of right obtain a review of the order in the court of appeals by filing in the court a petition praying that the order of the commission be modified or set aside, with copy of the petition filed on the commission, and thereupon the aggrieved party shall file in the court the record in the proceeding, certified by the commission. Upon the timely filing of the petition, the court shall proceed in the same manner as in the case of an application by the commission under subsection (d), and shall summarily grant to the commission or to any prevailing party such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, enforcing, modifying, enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission. The findings of the commission with respect to questions of fact if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive. If a timely petition for review is not filed under this subdivision by an aggrieved party, it shall be conclusively presumed that the commission's order is supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, and the commission or any prevailing party shall be entitled, upon application therefor, to a summary order enforcing the commission's order.
    (f) The commencement of proceedings under subdivision (d) or (e), shall not, unless specifically ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the commission's order.
    (g) Petitions filed under subdivisions (d) and (e) shall be heard expeditiously by the courts to which presented, and for good cause shown shall take precedence over all other civil matters except earlier matters of the same character.
    (h) The commission and/or any charging party shall have power, upon issuance of complaint as provided in subdivision (a) charging that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, shall have power to petition any circuit court within any circuit where the unfair labor practice in question is alleged to have occurred or where the person resides or transacts business, for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order, in accordance with the general court rules, and the court shall have jurisdiction to grant to the commission and/or any charging party such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper.
    (i) For the purpose of all hearings and investigations, which, in the opinion of the commission, are necessary and proper for the exercise of the powers vested in it under this section, the provisions of section 11 shall be applicable, except that subpoenas may issue as provided in section 11 without regard to whether mediation shall have been undertaken.
    (j) The labor relations and mediation functions of this act shall be separately administered by the commission.
* * *