DISPOSITION OF UNTRIED CHARGES AGAINST INMATES OF PENAL INSTITUTIONS
780.133 Failure to prosecute; dismissal with prejudice.
Sec. 3.
     In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
History: 1957, Act 177, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
Rendered 8/15/2025 6:27 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov