MUNICIPAL WATER LIENS
123.166 Discontinuing service or instituting action for collection; invalidation or waiver of lien.
Sec. 6.
     A municipality may discontinue water service or sewage system service from the premises against which the lien created by this act has accrued if a person fails to pay the rates, assessments, charges, or rentals for the respective service, or may institute an action for the collection of the same in any court of competent jurisdiction. However, a municipality's attempt to collect these sewage system or water rates, assessments, charges, or rentals by any process shall not invalidate or waive the lien upon the premises.
History: 1939, Act 178, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 123.166 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 132, Imd. Eff. Oct. 7, 1981