MUNICIPAL WATER LIENS
123.167 Construction of act.
Sec. 7.
     This act shall not repeal any existing statutory charter or ordinance provisions providing for the assessment or collection of water or sewage system rates, assessments, charges, or rentals by a municipality, but shall be construed as an additional grant of power to any power now prescribed by other statutory charter or ordinance provisions, or as a validating act to validate existing statutory or charter provisions creating liens which are also provided for by this act.
History: 1939, Act 178, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 123.167 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 132, Imd. Eff. Oct. 7, 1981
Rendered 8/15/2025 12:03 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov