HOUSING FACILITIES
125.659 Municipal housing commission; report to governing body.
Sec. 9.
The commission shall make an annual report of its activities to the governing body of the incorporating unit and shall make other reports as the governing body may from time to time require. The governing body of the incorporating unit, by resolution, may request the commission to prepare and submit a report containing an itemization of actual expenses paid to members of the commission as provided in section 4(4) and of compensation of officers and employees fixed as provided in section 5(3). The commission shall also report any action of the commission taken under section 6(2) in a manner sufficient to allow the governing body to exercise the authority granted under this act to supervise the activities of the commission.
History: 1933, Ex. Sess., Act 18, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1934
;--
CL 1948, 125.659
;--
Am. 1996, Act 338, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1996