HOUSING FACILITIES
125.652 Cities, villages, townships, counties; housing facilities and conditions, powers.
Sec. 2.
Any city, village, township or county of the state of Michigan may purchase, acquire, construct, maintain, operate, improve, extend or repair housing facilities and eliminate housing conditions which are detrimental to the public peace, health, safety, morals or welfare.
History: 1933, Ex. Sess., Act 18, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1934
;--
Am. 1937, Act 265, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1937
;--
Am. 1938, Ex. Sess., Act 5, Imd. Eff. Sept. 8, 1938
;--
CL 1948, 125.652
;--
Am. 1959, Act 145, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1959
;--
Am. 1969, Act 327, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970