HOUSING FACILITIES
125.655 Housing commission; conducting business at public meeting; notice; meetings; rules; record; quorum; availability of writings to public; election, appointment, duties, and compensation of officers and employees.
Sec. 5.
(1) The business that the commission may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the commission held in compliance with the open meetings act, Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976. The commission shall meet at regular intervals. It shall adopt its own rules of procedure and shall keep a record of the proceedings. Three members constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(2) A writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the commission in the performance of an official function shall be made available to the public in compliance with the freedom of information act, Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.231 to 15.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(3) A president and vice-president and other officers designated by the commission shall be elected by the commission. The commission may employ and fix the compensation of a director, who may also serve as secretary, and other employees as necessary. Upon the recommendation of the appointing authority, the governing body of an incorporating unit may adopt a resolution either conditioning the establishment of any compensation of an officer or employee of a commission upon the approval of the governing body or establishing compensation ranges and classifications to be used by a commission in fixing the compensation of its officers and employees. The commission shall prescribe the duties of its officers and employees and shall transfer to its officers and director those functions and that authority which the commission has prescribed. The commission may employ engineers, architects, attorneys, accountants, and other professional consultants when necessary.
History: 1933, Ex. Sess., Act 18, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1934
;--
Am. 1935, Act 80, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1935
;--
CL 1948, 125.655
;--
Am. 1978, Act 205, Imd. Eff. June 4, 1978
;--
Am. 1996, Act 338, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1996