STADIA OR CONVENTION FACILITY DEVELOPMENT
207.751 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Accommodations" means the room or other space provided for sleeping, including furnishings and other accessories in the room but not including the provision of food, beverages, telephone services, television or movie services, or other similar services, in a facility that is not a hospital, nursing home, emergency shelter, community mental health or community substance abuse treatment facility, or campground.
    (b) "Chief executive officer" means for a county the county executive of a county or, if the county does not have an elected county executive, the chairperson of the county board of commissioners and for a city, the mayor.
    (c) "Convention facility" means a convention exhibition facility, including meeting rooms and necessary sites, related parking lots or structures, and appurtenant properties and facilities, if the facility itself contains not less than 50,000 square feet of exhibition space and if the eligible municipality is a county, the facility is located within the boundaries of the most populous city in the county.
    (d) "Eligible county" means a county with a population of 1,500,000 or more persons that adopts or has adopted a charter under 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 to 45.521, and that intends to impose the tax authorized by this act for purposes related to a stadium as defined under subdivision (i)(i).
    (e) "Eligible municipality" means any of the following:
    (i) An eligible county that intends to impose a tax under this act for purposes related to a stadium as defined under subdivision (i)(i).
    (ii) A county that is not a charter county that has a population of more than 500,000 and contains a city with a population of 180,000 or more persons, or the most populous city in that county if either intends to impose a tax under this act for purposes related to a stadium as defined under subdivision (i)(ii) or a convention facility.
    (iii) A county with a population of less than 200,000 that contains a city with a population of more than 40,000 but less than 50,000, or the most populous city in that county if either intends to impose a tax under this act for purposes related to a stadium as defined under subdivision (i)(ii) or a convention facility.
    (iv) A county with a population of less than 300,000 with a city with a population of more than 100,000 persons, or the most populous city within that county if either intends to impose a tax under this act for purposes related to a stadium as defined under subdivision (i)(ii) or a convention facility.
    (v) A county with a population of more than 250,000 with an optional unified form of government or a city within that county that levies a city income tax if either intends to impose a tax under this act for purposes related to a stadium as defined under subdivision (i)(ii) or a convention facility.
    (vi) A county with a population of less than 300,000 with a city with a population of more than 70,000 persons, or the most populous city within that county if either intends to impose a tax under this act for purposes related to a stadium as defined under subdivision (i)(ii).
    (f) "Gross receipts" means that term as defined in former section 7 of 1975 PA 228, or section 111 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1111. Gross receipts do not include any amount received as reimbursement of sales tax or as charges for use tax.
    (g) "Motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle subject to registration and certificate of title under section 216 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.216, that is designed and intended to be used primarily in the transportation of passengers. Motor vehicle does not include a road tractor, school bus, special mobile equipment, tank vehicle, truck tractor, implement of husbandry, or farm tractor as these terms are defined by the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923.
    (h) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity.
    (i) "Stadium" means a facility, including necessary sites, related parking lots or structures, and appurtenant properties and facilities, that is intended to provide space for any of the following:
    (i) A professional baseball franchise, if the facility itself contains not less than 25,000 seats and is located in the downtown area of the most populous city in the eligible county.
    (ii) Professional sports or entertainment, if the facility itself contains not less than 3,000 seats, is not a facility as defined by subparagraph (i).
    (j) "Transient guest" means a person who occupies an accommodation for less than 30 consecutive days.
History: 1991, Act 180, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1991 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 172, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 532, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009