PARTNERS AND JOINT DEBTORS; SETTLEMENTS OR COMPROMISES WITH CREDITORS
449.155 Extension of act to joint debtors.
Sec. 5.
The provisions of this act shall extend to joint debtors in the same manner as it now extends to copartners and such joint debtors are hereby authorized individually to settle or compromise and be discharged from their joint indebtedness in the same manner as is herein provided for the settlement and compromise of copartners.
History: 1859, Act 181, Eff. May 18, 1859
;--
CL 1871, 6203
;--
How. 7787
;--
CL 1897, 10453
;--
CL 1915, 14585
;--
CL 1929, 9939
;--
CL 1948, 449.155
Rendered 8/16/2025 7:09 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov