MICHIGAN ESTATE TAX ACT
205.201 Inheritance tax; taxable transfers; residents; nonresidents; transfer in contemplation of death; presumption; power of appointment; personal property exemption; conditions; exception; exemption of property passing to trustee of trust agreement or deed under terms of contract of insurance; unincorporated foundation; winding up; exemption of foreign benevolent, charitable, religious, or educational entities; reciprocity; effective date of exemption; refund; exemption of transfer to surviving spouse; conditions; definitions.
Sec. 1.
(1) A tax is imposed upon the transfer of any property, real or personal, of the value of $100.00 or over, or of any interest therein or income therefrom, in trust or otherwise, to persons or corporations, not exempt by law in this state from taxation on real or personal property or not heretofore or hereafter existing within this state as incorporated foundations or not heretofore existing within this state as established nonprofit unincorporated foundations operated exclusively for benevolent, charitable, or educational purposes, in the following cases:
(a) When the transfer is by will or by the intestate laws of this state from any person dying seized or possessed of the property while a resident of this state.
(b) When the transfer is by will or intestate law of property within the state, and the decedent was a nonresident of the state at the time of his or her death.
(c) When the transfer is of property made by a resident or by nonresident, when the nonresident's property is within this state, by deed, grant, bargain, sale, or gift made in contemplation of the death of the grantor, vendor, or donor or intended to take effect, in possession or enjoyment at or after such death. Any transfer of a material part of this property in the nature of a final disposition or distribution made by the decedent within 2 years prior to his or her death, except in case of a bona fide sale for a fair consideration in money or money's worth, shall, unless shown to the contrary, be deemed to have been made in contemplation of death within the meaning of this section. The tax shall also be imposed when any such grantee, vendee, or donee becomes beneficially entitled in possession or expectancy to any property or the income of the property by any such transfer, whether made before or after the passage of this act.
(d) Whenever any person or persons, corporation or association, whether voluntary or organized pursuant to law, shall exercise a power of appointment derived from any disposition of property made either before or after the passage of this act, the appointment when made shall be deemed a transfer taxable under this act in the same manner as though the property to which the appointment relates belonged absolutely to the donee of the power and had been bequeathed or devised to the donee by will; and whenever any person or persons, corporation or association, whether voluntary or organized pursuant to law, possessing such a power of appointment so derived shall omit or fail to exercise the power of appointment within the time provided, in whole or in part, a transfer taxable under this act shall be deemed to take place to the extent of the omission or failure, in the same
* * *