THE INSECT PEST AND PLANT DISEASE ACT
286.221 Inspection of public grounds; application, payment of expense.
Sec. 21.
     Any municipality, park board, or other board or person in control of public grounds may apply to the commissioner of agriculture for an inspection of the same with reference to the presence of insect pests or plant diseases; and upon receipt of such application, or as soon thereafter as may be conveniently practicable, the commissioner of agriculture shall comply with such request, and send to such applicant a statement as to the facts disclosed, with any recommendations which the commissioner of agriculture may deem pertinent. The expense of the special inspection shall be paid by the applicant.
History: 1931, Act 189, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 286.221