DECLARATION OF STATE OF ENERGY EMERGENCY
10.81 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Energy advisory committee" means the committee created under section 2.
    (b) "Energy emergency" means a condition of danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the citizens of this state due to an impending or present energy shortage.
    (c) "Energy resource" means electricity, natural gas, synthetic gas, a petroleum product including a liquefied petroleum gas, coal, wood fuel, geothermal source, hydropower, nuclear material, or other source producing power or heat.
    (d) "Energy resource supplier" means a person who furnishes an energy resource for the public at the wholesale or retail level.
    (e) "Energy shortage" means lack of adequate available energy resources in the state, or any part of the state, as determined by the energy advisory committee or the governor.
    (f) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, organization, or association of any kind.
History: 1982, Act 191, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1982 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 229, Imd. Eff. Oct. 8, 1990
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of functions relating to energy policy from the Energy Administration, Department of Commerce, to the Public Service Commission, Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1986-4, compiled at MCL 460.901 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For the transfer of powers and duties of the energy security section of the Michigan agency for energy and of the powers and duties of the executive director to the Michigan public service commission and chairperson of the Michigan public service commission, see E.R.O. 2019-1, compiled at MCL 324.99923.