COMPILATION OF LAWS AND RULES
8.45 Contracts; supervision.
Sec. 5.
    (1) The council, in the case of the compiled laws, and the office of regulatory reform, in the case of rules, may enter into 1 or more contracts or provide for editorial work, printing, binding, indexing, and other work that it considers necessary and may provide that the compilations be privately printed and published and sold and distributed by the publishers on terms as the council and office of regulatory reform may prescribe.
    (2) The work of preparing, editing, indexing, and publishing the compiled laws shall be under the direction and supervision of the council and the work of preparing, editing, indexing, and publishing the Michigan administrative code shall be under the supervision of the office of regulatory reform.
History: 1970, Act 193, Imd. Eff. Aug. 6, 1970 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 263, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000