CRIME VICTIMS RIGHTS SERVICES
780.901 Definitions.Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) "Commission" means the crime victim services commission described in section 2 of 1976 PA 223, MCL 18.352.
(b) "Crime victim's rights services" means services required to implement fully the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, and services prescribed under this act.
(c) "Department" means the department of community health.
(d) "Felony" means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony.
(e) "Fund" means the crime victim's rights fund created under section 4.
(f) "Juvenile offense" means an offense committed by a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the family division of circuit court under section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, that if committed by an adult would be a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation, if the juvenile's case is not designated as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult.
History: 1989, Act 196, Eff. Oct. 30, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 345, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1996, Act 26, Eff. May 1, 1996
;--
Am. 1996, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997
;--
Am. 2008, Act 396, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2008
;--
Am. 2011, Act 294, Eff. Apr. 1, 2012