PLANT REHABILITATION AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS
207.561 Industrial facility tax; payment; disbursements; allocation; receipt or retention of tax payment by local or intermediate school district; disposition of amount disbursed to local school district; facility located in renaissance zone; building or facility owned or operated by qualified start-up business; "qualified start-up business" defined.Sec. 11.
(1) Except as provided in subsections (6) and (7), there is levied upon every owner of a speculative building, a new facility, or a replacement facility to which an industrial facilities exemption certificate is issued a specific tax to be known as the industrial facility tax and an administrative fee calculated in the same manner and at the same rate that the local tax collecting unit imposes on ad valorem taxes collected under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155.
(2) The industrial facility tax and administrative fee are to be paid annually, at the same times, in the same installments, and to the same officer or officers as taxes and administrative fees, if any, imposed under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, are payable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the officer or officers shall disburse the industrial facility tax payments received each year to and among the state, cities, townships, villages, school districts, counties, and authorities, at the same times and in the same proportions as required by law for the disbursement of taxes collected under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155. To determine the proportion for the disbursement of taxes under this subsection and for attribution of taxes under subsection (5) for taxes collected under industrial facilities exemption certificates issued before January 1, 1994, the number of mills levied for local school district operating purposes to be used in the calculation shall equal the number of mills for local school district operating purposes levied in 1993 minus the number of mills levied under the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906, for the year for which the disbursement is calculated.
(3) Except as provided by subsections (4) and (5), for an intermediate school district receiving state aid under section 56, 62, or 81 of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1656, 388.1662, and 388.1681, of the amount that would otherwise be disbursed to or retained by the intermediate school district, all or a portion, to be determined on the basis of the tax rates being utilized to compute the amount of the state school aid, shall be paid instead to the state treasury to the credit of the state school aid fund established by section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. If the sum of any commercial facilities taxes prescribed by the commercial redevelopment act, 1978 PA 255, MCL 207.651 to 207.668, and the industrial facility taxes paid to the state treasury to the credit of the state school aid fund that would otherwise be disbursed to the local or intermediate school district, under section 12 of the commercial redevelopment act, 1978 PA 255,
* * *
31a of the single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.31a, or in section 415 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1415.
History: 1974, Act 198, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1974
;--
Am. 1975, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Sept. 4, 1975
;--
Am. 1982, Act 417, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982
;--
Am. 1983, Act 139, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1983
;--
Am. 1984, Act 122, Imd. Eff. June 1, 1984
;--
Am. 1993, Act 334, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 266, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 379, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1994
;--
Am. 1995, Act 132, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 446, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1996
;--
Am. 2001, Act 157, Imd. Eff. Nov. 6, 2001
;--
Am. 2004, Act 323, Imd. Eff. Aug. 27, 2004
;--
Am. 2007, Act 195, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007
Compiler's Notes: Act 165 of 1989, purporting to amend MCL 207.561 and 207.564, could not take effect “unless amendment 2 of House Joint Resolution I of the 85th Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963.” House Joint Resolution I was submitted to, and disapproved by, the people at the special election held on November 7, 1989.
Popular Name: Act 198