PLANT REHABILITATION AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS
207.554 Plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district; establishment; number of parcels; filing; notice; hearing; finding and determination; district established by township; industrial property as part of industrial development district or plant rehabilitation district also part of tax increment district; termination; notice.Sec. 4.
(1) A local governmental unit, by resolution of its legislative body, may establish plant rehabilitation districts and industrial development districts that consist of 1 or more parcels or tracts of land or a portion of a parcel or tract of land.
(2) The legislative body of a local governmental unit may establish a plant rehabilitation district or an industrial development district on its own initiative or upon a written request filed by the owner or owners of 75% of the state equalized value of the industrial property located within a proposed plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district. This request shall be filed with the clerk of the local governmental unit.
(3) Except as provided in section 9(2)(h), after December 31, 1983, a request for the establishment of a proposed plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district shall be filed only in connection with a proposed replacement facility or new facility, the construction, acquisition, alteration, or installation of or for which has not commenced at the time of the filing of the request. The legislative body of a local governmental unit shall not establish a plant rehabilitation district or an industrial development district pursuant to subsection (2) if it finds that the request for the district was filed after the commencement of construction, alteration, or installation of, or of an acquisition related to, the proposed replacement facility or new facility. This subsection shall not apply to a speculative building.
(4) Before adopting a resolution establishing a plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district, the legislative body shall give written notice by certified mail to the owners of all real property within the proposed plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district and shall hold a public hearing on the establishment of the plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district at which those owners and other residents or taxpayers of the local governmental unit shall have a right to appear and be heard.
(5) The legislative body of the local governmental unit, in its resolution establishing a plant rehabilitation district, shall set forth a finding and determination that property comprising not less than 50% of the state equalized valuation of the industrial property within the district is obsolete.
(6) A plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district established by a township shall be only within the unincorporated territory of the township and shall not be within a village.
(7) Industrial property that is part of an industrial development district or a plant rehabilitation district may also be part of a tax increment district established under the tax increment finance authority act, 1980 PA 450, MCL 125.1801 to 125.1830.
(8) A local governmental unit, by resolution of its legislative body, may terminate a plant rehabilitation district or an industrial development district, if there are no industrial facilities exemption certificates in effect in the plant rehabilitation district or the industrial development district on the date of the resolution to terminate.
(9) Before acting on a proposed resolution terminating a plant rehabilitation district or an industrial development district, the local governmental unit shall give at least 14 days' written notice by certified mail to the owners of all real property within the plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district as determined by the tax records in the office of the assessor or the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located and shall hold a public hearing on the termination of the plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district at which those owners and other residents or taxpayers of the local governmental unit, or others, shall have a right to appear and be heard.
History: 1974, Act 198, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1974
;--
Am. 1980, Act 449, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 1981
;--
Am. 1982, Act 417, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982
;--
Am. 1993, Act 334, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 266, Eff. Imd. July 6, 1994
;--
Am. 1995, Act 218, Imd. Eff. Dec. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1999, Act 140, Imd. Eff. Oct. 18, 1999
;--
Am. 2004, Act 437, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2004
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of commerce under Act 198 of 1974 to the chief executive officer of the Michigan jobs commission, see E.R.O. No. 1994-8, compiled at MCL 408.47 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 198