PLANT REHABILITATION AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS
207.559 Finding and determination in resolution approving application for certificate; valuation requiring separate finding and statement; compliance with certain requirements as condition to approval of application and granting of certificate; demolition, sale, or transfer of obsolete industrial property; certificate applicable to speculative building; procedural information; replacement facility; property owned or operated by casino; "casino" defined; issuance of certificates.Sec. 9.
* * *
(viii) A new facility located in an industrial development district that was established by the legislative body of the local governmental unit in September of 2007 for construction that was commenced in March 2007 and for which an application for an industrial facilities exemption certificate was filed in September of 2007.
(ix) A facility located in an industrial development district that was established by the legislative body of the local governmental unit in August 2007 and was owned by a person who filed an application for an industrial facilities exemption certificate in June 2007 for equipment that was purchased in January 2007.
(x) A facility located in an industrial development district that otherwise meets the criteria of this act that has received written approval from the chairperson of the Michigan economic growth authority.
(xi) A new facility located in an industrial development district that was established by the legislative body of the local governmental unit in August of 2008 for construction that was commenced in December 2005 and certificate of occupancy issued in September 2006 for which an application for an industrial facilities exemption certificate was filed in August of 2008.
(xii) A facility located in an industrial development district owned by a person who filed an application for a certificate for real and personal property in April 2005 if the application was approved by the legislative body of the local governmental unit in July 2005 for construction that was commenced in July 2004.
(xiii) A facility located in an industrial development district that was established by the legislative body of the local governmental unit in December 2007 for construction that was commenced in September 2007 and a certificate of occupancy issued in September 2008 for which an application for an industrial facilities exemption certificate was approved in May of 2008.
(i) The provisions of subdivision (c) do not apply to any of the following:
(i) A new facility located in an existing industrial development district owned by a person who filed an application for an industrial facilities exemption certificate in October 1993 if the application was approved by the legislative body of the local governmental unit and the real property portion of the application was denied by the state tax commission in December 1993.
(ii) A new facility located in an existing industrial development district owned by a person who filed an application for an industrial facilities exemption certificate in September 1993 if the personal property portion of the application was approved by the legislative body of the local governmental unit and the real property portion of the application was denied by the legislative body of the local governmental unit in October 1993 and subsequently approved by the legislative body of the local governmental unit in September 1994.
* * *
(8) Property owned or operated by a casino is not industrial property or otherwise eligible for an abatement or reduction of ad valorem property taxes under this act. As used in this subsection, "casino" means a casino or a parking lot, hotel, motel, convention and trade center, or retail store owned or operated by a casino, an affiliate, or an affiliated company, regulated by this state pursuant to the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, 1996 IL 1, MCL 432.201 to 432.226.
(9) Notwithstanding section 16a and any other provision of this act, if a local governmental unit passed a resolution approving an industrial facilities exemption certificate for a new facility on October 28, 1996 for a certificate that expired in December 2003 and the local governmental unit passes a resolution approving the extension of the certificate after December 2003 and before March 1, 2006, the commission shall issue for that property an industrial facilities exemption certificate that begins on December 30, 2005 and ends December 30, 2010 as long as the property continues to qualify under this act.
(10) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if the commission issued an industrial facilities exemption certificate for a new facility on December 8, 1998 but revoked that industrial facilities exemption certificate for that same facility effective December 30, 2006 and that new facility is purchased by a buyer on or before November 1, 2007, the commission shall issue for that property an industrial facilities exemption certificate that begins December 31, 1998 and ends December 30, 2010 and shall transfer that industrial facilities exemption certificate to the buyer. The new facility described in this subsection shall be taxed under this act as if it was granted an industrial facilities exemption certificate effective on December 31, 1998.
(11) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if the commission issued industrial facilities exemption certificates for new facilities on October 30, 2002, September 9, 2003, and November 30, 2005 but revoked the industrial facilities exemption certificates for the same facilities effective December 30, 2007 and the new facilities continue to qualify under this act, the commission shall issue for the properties industrial facilities exemption certificates which end respectively on December 30, 2008, December 30, 2009, and December 30, 2011.
* * *