PLANT REHABILITATION AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS
207.557 Determination by commission; issuance of industrial facilities exemption certificate; notice of application; concurrence; effective date of certificate; mailing and filing of certificate; notice of refusal to issue certificate; resolutions approving or amending industrial facilities exemption certificate; completed application; error or mistake; failure to forward application, amended or transfer application, or request to revoke certificate; duties of commission.Sec. 7.
(1) Within 60 days after receipt of an approved application or an appeal of a disapproved application that was submitted to the commission before October 31 of that year, the commission shall determine whether the facility is a speculative building or designed and acquired primarily for the purpose of restoration or replacement of obsolete industrial property or the construction of new industrial property, and whether the facility otherwise complies with section 9 and with the other provisions of this act. If the commission so finds, it shall issue an industrial facilities exemption certificate. Before issuing a certificate the commission shall notify the state treasurer of the application and shall obtain the written concurrence of the department of licensing and regulatory affairs that the application complies with the requirements in section 9. Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 7a, the effective date of the certificate for a replacement facility or new facility is the immediately succeeding December 31 following the date the certificate is issued. For a speculative building or a portion of a speculative building, except as otherwise provided in section 7a, the effective date of the certificate is the immediately succeeding December 31 following the date the speculative building, or the portion of a speculative building, is used as a manufacturing facility.
(2) The commission shall send an industrial facilities exemption certificate, when issued, by mail to the applicant, and a certified copy by mail to the assessor of the assessing unit in which the facility is located or to be located, and that copy shall be filed in his or her office. Notice of the commission's refusal to issue a certificate shall be sent by mail to the same persons.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if on December 29, 1986 a local governmental unit passed a resolution approving an exemption certificate for 10 years for real and personal property but the commission did not receive the application until 1992 and the application was not made complete until 1995, then the commission shall issue, for that property, an industrial facilities exemption certificate that begins December 30, 1987 and ends December 30, 1997.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if pursuant to section 16a a local governmental unit passed a resolution approving an industrial facilities exemption certificate for a new facility on October 14, 2003 for a certificate that expired in December 2002, the commission shall issue for that property an industrial facilities exemption certificate that begins on December 30, 2002 and ends December 30, 2009.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if on or before February 10, 2007 a local governmental unit passed a resolution approving an amendment of an industrial facilities exemption certificate for a replacement facility and that certificate was revoked by the commission effective December 30, 2005 with the order of revocation issued by the commission on April 10, 2006, notwithstanding the revocation, the commission shall retroactively amend the certificate and give full effect to the amended certificate, which shall include the additional personal property expenditures described in the resolution amending the certificate, for the period of time beginning when the certificate was originally approved until the certificate was revoked.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if on July 23, 2012, a local governmental unit passed a resolution approving an industrial facilities exemption certificate for a new facility, but the application was not made complete until 2013, the commission shall issue for that property an industrial facilities exemption certificate that begins on December 31, 2012 and ends December 31, 2024.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if on February 21, 2012, a local governmental unit passed a resolution approving an industrial facilities exemption certificate for a new facility, but the application was not made complete until 2013, the commission shall issue for that property an industrial facilities exemption certificate that begins on December 31, 2012.
(8) If the commission receives an application under this act for an industrial facilities exemption certificate for a new facility or a replacement facility and the application is made complete before October 31 following the year in which the application is received by the commission, the commission may issue for that property an industrial facilities exemption certificate that has an effective date of December 31 of the year in which the application was received by the commission.
* * *