PLANT REHABILITATION AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS
207.571 Transfer and assignment of industrial facilities exemption certificate.
Sec. 21.
(1) An industrial facilities exemption certificate may be transferred and assigned by the holder of the industrial facilities exemption certificate to a new owner or lessee of the facility but only with the approval of the local governmental unit and the commission after application by the new owner or lessee, and notice and hearing in the same manner as provided in section 5 for the application for a certificate.
(2) If the owner or lessee of a facility for which an industrial facilities exemption certificate is in effect relocates that facility outside of the industrial development district or plant rehabilitation district during the period in which the industrial facilities exemption certificate is in effect, the owner or lessee is liable to the local governmental unit from which it is leaving, upon relocating, for an amount equal to the difference between the industrial facilities tax to be paid by the owner or lessee of that facility for that facility for the tax years remaining under the industrial facilities exemption certificate that is in effect and the general ad valorem property tax that the owner or lessee would have paid if the owner or lessee of that facility did not have an industrial facilities exemption certificate in effect for those years. If the local governmental unit determines that it is in its best interest, the local governmental unit may forgive the liability of the owner or lessee under this subsection. The payment provided in this subsection shall be distributed in the same manner as the industrial facilities tax is distributed.
History: 1974, Act 198, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1974
;--
Am. 1999, Act 140, Imd. Eff. Oct. 18, 1999
Popular Name: Act 198