FOSTER CARE AND ADOPTION SERVICES ACT
722.954c Release of child's medical records; medical passport; contents; transfer; performance of assessment or psychological evaluation; medical examination; indication that child may have been victim of human trafficking; counseling.
Sec. 4c.
    (1) The supervising agency shall obtain from the parent, guardian, or custodian of each child who is placed in its care the name and address of the child's medical provider and a signed document for the release of the child's medical records. The supervising agency shall require that a child's medical provider remain constant while the child is in foster care, unless the child's current primary medical provider is a managed care health plan or unless doing so would create an unreasonable burden for the relative, foster parent, or other custodian.
    (2) The supervising agency shall develop a medical passport for each child who comes under its care. The medical passport must contain all of the following:
    (a) All medical information required by policy or law to be provided to foster parents.
    (b) Basic medical history.
    (c) A record of all immunizations.
    (d) Any other information concerning the child's physical and mental health, including information that the child may be a victim of human trafficking.
    (3) Each foster care worker who transfers a child's medical passport to another foster care worker shall sign and date the passport, verifying that he or she has sought and obtained the necessary information required under subsection (2) and any additional information required under department policy. The supervising agency shall provide a copy of each medical passport and updates as required by the department for maintenance in a central location.
    (4) If a child under the care of a supervising agency has suffered sexual abuse, serious physical abuse, mental illness, or is alleged to be the victim of human trafficking, the supervising agency shall have an experienced and licensed mental health professional as defined under section 100b(18)(a), (b), or (d) of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100b, who is trained in children's psychological assessments perform an assessment or psychological evaluation of the child. The costs of the assessment or evaluation must be borne by the supervising agency.
    (5) A child's supervising agency shall ensure that the child receives a medical examination when the child is first placed in foster care. One objective of this examination is to provide a record of the child's medical and physical status upon entry into foster care.
    (6) If an assessment or psychological evaluation required under subsection (4) indicates that a child may have been a victim of human trafficking, the supervising agency shall provide, in addition to any reunification, adoption, or other services provided to a child under the supervising agency's care, counseling services appropriate for minor victims of human trafficking.
History: Add. 1997, Act 172, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 337, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 56, Imd. Eff. Mar. 3, 2020