FOSTER CARE AND ADOPTION SERVICES ACT
722.954a Placement of child in supervising agency's care; determination of placement with relative; good cause exception; notification; special consideration and preference to child's relative; placement of siblings; documentation of decision; review hearing.
* * *
    (c) Describe the requirements and benefits, including the amount of monetary benefits, of becoming a licensed foster family home.
    (d) Describe how the relative may subsequently enter into an agreement with the department for guardianship assistance.
    (4) Not more than 90 days after the child's removal from his or her home, the supervising agency must do all of the following:
    (a) Make a placement decision and document in writing the reason for the decision.
    (b) Provide written notice of the decision and the reasons for the placement decision to the child's attorney, guardian, guardian ad litem, mother, and father; the attorneys for the child's mother and father; each relative who expresses an interest in caring for the child; the child if the child is old enough to be able to express an opinion regarding placement; and the prosecutor.
    (5) Before determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency must give special consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs. The supervising agency's placement decision must be made in the child's best interests.
    (6) Reasonable efforts must be made to do the following:
    (a) Place siblings removed from their home in the same foster care, kinship guardianship, or adoptive placement, unless the supervising agency documents that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.
    (b) In the case of siblings removed from their home who are not jointly placed, provide for at least monthly visitation or other ongoing contact between the siblings, unless the supervising agency documents that at least monthly visitation or other ongoing contact would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.
    (7) If siblings cannot be placed together or not all the siblings are being placed in foster care, the supervising agency must make reasonable efforts to facilitate at least monthly visitation or other ongoing contact with siblings unless a court has determined that at least monthly visitation or other ongoing contact with siblings would not be beneficial under section 13a(16) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.13a.
    (8) If the supervising agency discontinues visitation or other ongoing contact with siblings because the supervising agency determines that visitation or other ongoing contact is contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings, the supervising agency must report its determination to the court for consideration at the next review hearing.
* * *