FOSTER CARE AND ADOPTION SERVICES ACT
722.954b Permanent placement; 12-month goal; inclusion in directory of children; in-home visits.
Sec. 4b.
    (1) A supervising agency shall strive to achieve a permanent placement for each child in its care, including either a safe return to the child's home or implementation of a permanency plan, no more than 12 months after the child is removed from his or her home. This 12-month goal shall not be extended or delayed for reasons such as a change or transfer of staff or worker at the supervising agency.
    (2) If an adoptive family for a child has not been identified within 90 days after entry of an order of termination of parental rights, the supervising agency shall submit the necessary information for inclusion of the child in the directory of children described in section 8.
    (3) The supervising agency shall require that its worker make monthly visits to the home or facility in which each child is placed. The supervising agency shall also require its worker to monitor and assess in-home visitation between the child and his or her parents. To ensure the occurrence of in-home visits required under this subsection, the supervising agency shall institute a flexible schedule to provide a number of hours outside of the traditional workday to accommodate the schedules of the individuals involved.
History: Add. 1997, Act 172, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998