FOSTER CARE AND ADOPTION SERVICES ACT
722.954a Placement of child in supervising agency's care; determination of placement with relative; good cause exception; notification; special consideration and preference to child's relative; placement of siblings; documentation of decision; review hearing.
Sec. 4a.
    (1) If a child has been placed in a supervising agency's care under chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32, the supervising agency must comply with this section and sections 4b and 4c.
    (2) Upon removal, as part of a child's initial case service plan as required by rules promulgated under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, and by section 18f of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18f, the supervising agency must, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs. Preference shall be given to an adult related to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption provided the relative meets all relevant state child protection standards. The department may make an exception to this preference only if good cause is shown. As used in this section, "good cause" means any of the following:
    (a) A request by 1 or both of the child's parents to deviate from this preference.
    (b) The child's request, if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to understand the decision that is being made.
    (c) The presence of a sibling attachment that can be maintained through a particular placement.
    (d) The child's physical, mental, or emotional needs, such as specialized treatment services that may be unavailable in the community where families who meet the placement preferences live.
    (e) The distance between the child's home and the proposed family placement would frustrate the reunification goal or otherwise impede permanency.
    (3) The notification of relatives required in subsection (2) must do all of the following:
    (a) Specify that the child has been removed from the custody of the child's parent.
    (b) Explain the options the relative has to participate in the child's care and placement, including any option that may be lost by failing to respond to the notification.
    (c) Describe the requirements and benefits, including the amount of monetary benefits, of becoming a licensed foster family home.
    (d) Describe how the relative may subsequently enter into an agreement with the department for guardianship assistance.
    (4) Not more than 90 days after the child's removal from his or her home, the supervising agency must do all of the following:
    (a) Make a placement decision and document in writing the reason for the decision.
* * *