METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITIES ACT OF 1967
124.406 Authorities; additional powers and duties.
Sec. 6.
     Any authority, in addition to its other powers and duties, may:
    (a) Adopt rules to accomplish the purposes of this act in accordance with Act No. 88 of the Public Acts of 1943, as amended, being sections 24.71 to 24.80 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, and subject to Act No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1952, as amended, being sections 24.101 to 24.110 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
    (b) Plan, acquire, construct, operate, maintain, replace, improve, extend and contract for transportation facilities within the area included within the metropolitan transportation authority and for a distance of 10 miles beyond any portion of the limits of the authority if there is no similar authority established or operating public transportation facilities within such 10 mile extra-territorial distance.
    (c) Acquire and hold, by purchase, lease, grant, gift, devise, bequest, condemnation or other legal means, real and personal property, including franchises, easements or rights of way on, under or above any property within the area included within the metropolitan transportation authority and for a distance of 10 miles beyond any portion of the limits of any authority if there is no similar authority established or operating public transportation facilities within such 10 mile extra-territorial distance that may be necessary or convenient for carrying out the intent and purposes for which it is established: Provided, however, That the 10 mile extra-territorial distance shall apply only to areas located geographically within the state of Michigan. The authority shall have the right to use space and areas over, under and upon the public streets and highways to carry out its duties subject to reasonable use. In acquiring any private bus company pursuant to section 24, the authority may not do so piecemeal but shall acquire the entire system including that which may be outside the area then included within the authority: Provided, however, That this act shall apply to bus companies operating solely within the jurisdiction of the authority or whose major portion of bus passengers are within the jurisdiction of the authority: Provided, further, That the authority can, through mutual agreement of the parties involved, acquire a portion of any bus company if that portion falls within the jurisdiction of the authority whether or not that bus company is subject to the provisions of this act.
    (d) Institute condemnation proceedings, but not highway procedure, under the laws of this state which are applicable to the acquisition of private property for public use subject to the provisions of section 24.
    (e) Apply for and accept grants, loans or contributions from the federal government or any of its agencies, the state or other public or private agencies to be used for any of the purposes herein and to do any and all things within its express or implied powers necessary or desirable to secure such financial or other aid or cooperation in the carrying out of any of the purposes of this act.
    (f) Sell, lease or use any property acquired for the purposes of this act but not needed thereof, and lease advertising space and grant concessions for the sale of newspapers and other articles and for services on or in any portion of the property under the jurisdiction of the authority.
    (g) Grant to utilities, public or privately owned, the right to use the property or any part of the property of the transportation facilities. In like manner it may grant to any other transportation facility the right to use for station purposes, or otherwise, any part of the property of the transportation facilities.
    (h) Contract, if necessary or advisable, with any other unit of government or private enterprise for service contracts, joint use contracts or contracts for the construction or operation of any part of the transportation facilities within the limits of the unit of government.
    (i) Exercise all other powers incidental, necessary or convenient for the exercise of the powers herein granted.
History: 1967, Act 204, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1967