METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITIES ACT OF 1967
124.407 Rates and charges; services; public service commission; jurisdiction; appeals; injunctions.
Sec. 7.
     Any authority may fix rates, fares, tolls, rents and other charges for the use of the transportation facilities owned and operated for all intraregional travel within the jurisdiction of the authority as well as the services to be rendered by the authority. The authority shall determine by itself exclusively, after appropriate public hearing, the transportation facilities to be operated by it, the services to be available to the public and the rates to be charged therefor. Where the authority has acquired, constructed or initiated a system which includes routes or service which originates in, terminates in or passes through areas not included in the authority then those routes, service and maintenance of service as well as the rates therefor shall be under the jurisdiction of the public service commission in the same manner and to the same degree as any other common motor carrier of passengers for hire operating outside the authority area. If the counties in which these areas are situate become part of the authority the jurisdiction of the public service commission as to the routes, service maintenance of service and rates of the authority in that county shall terminate. Any person aggrieved by any rate or service or change of service fixed by the authority may bring an appeal against the authority in the proper court in any county in the metropolitan area in which the charge, service or change of service is applicable, for the purpose of protesting against any such charge, service or change of service. The grounds for such appeals shall be restricted to an abuse of discretion or an error of law; otherwise, all such actions by the authority are final. Whenever 2 or more appeals are brought against the same action of the authority, exclusive jurisdiction for the determination thereof shall be vested in the first court to receive an appeal, and all other courts receiving subsequent appeals against the same action shall transfer the appeals to the first court. Upon the finding of an error of law or a manifest and flagrant abuse of discretion, the court shall issue an order setting forth the abuse or error and returning the matter to the authority for such further action as is not inconsistent with the findings of the court. No cause of action shall exist on behalf of any person directly or indirectly, under which any court shall have jurisdiction or power to issue or grant any temporary or preliminary injunction or restraining order to prevent or suspend the operation of any order or rule of the authority which fixes rates, fares, tolls, rents or other charges for the use of or which changes any services of the transportation facilities under the jurisdiction of the authority.
History: 1967, Act 204, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1967