PREFERENCE IN EMPLOYMENT
35.402 Veterans; removal, suspension or transfer from public employment; notice, hearing; protest, waiver; reinstatement, compensation.
Sec. 2.
No veteran or other soldier, sailor, marine, nurse or member of women's auxiliaries as indicated in the preceding section holding an office or employment in any public department or public works of the state or any county, city or township or village of the state, except heads of departments, members of commissions, and boards and heads of institutions appointed by the governor and officers appointed directly by the mayor of a city under the provisions of a charter, and first deputies of such heads of departments, heads of institutions and officers, shall be removed or suspended, or shall, without his consent, be transferred from such office or employment except for official misconduct, habitual, serious or willful neglect in the performance of duty, extortion, conviction of intoxication, conviction of felony, or incompetency; and such veteran shall not be removed, transferred or suspended for any cause above enumerated from any office or employment, except after a full hearing before the governor of the state if a state employee, or before the prosecuting attorney if a county employee, or before the mayor of any city or the president of any village, or before the commission of any such city or village operating under a commission form of government, if an employee of a city or village, or before the township board if a township employee, and at such hearing the veteran shall have the right to be present and be represented by counsel and defend himself against such charges: Provided further, That as a condition precedent to the removal, transfer, or suspension of such veteran, he shall be entitled to a notice in writing stating the cause or causes of removal, transfer, or suspension at least 15 days prior to the hearing above provided for, and such removal, suspension or transfer shall be made only upon written order of the governor, the prosecuting attorney, the mayor, commission, or the township board: Provided, however, That where such veteran has been removed, transferred, or suspended other than in accordance with the provisions of this act, he shall file a written protest with the officer whose duty under the provisions of this act it is to make the removal, transfer, or suspension, within 30 days from the day such veteran is removed, transferred, or suspended; otherwise the veteran shall be deemed to have waived the benefits and privileges of this act: Provided, however, Said hearing shall be held within 30 days of filing such notice: Provided further, That the mayor of any city or the president of any village or the commission of any such city or village operating under a commission form of government may refer any protest where a veteran is removed, transferred, suspended or discharged, to the legal department of such city or village for a hearing. The legal department shall act as a fact finding body and shall have the power to examine witnesses, administer oaths and do all those things which the mayor could do hereunder: Provided further, That the findings shall be transmitted to the mayor in writing by the legal department, whereupon the mayor shall examine the transcript of the hearing and make a decision based on the transcript thereof: And provided further, That where such veteran has been reinstated to his employment upon the written order of the governor of the state if a state employee, the prosecuting attorney if a county employee, the mayor of any city or the president of any village or the commission of any such city or village operating under a commission form of government, or a township board if a township employee, or by an order of any court of competent jurisdiction, then such veteran shall be entitled to receive compensation for the time lost from date of such dismissal or suspension to the date of reinstatement at the same rate of pay received by him at the date of dismissal or suspension.
History: 1897, Act 205, Eff. Aug. 30, 1897
;--
CL 1897, 1691
;--
Am. 1899, Act 85, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1899
;--
Am. 1907, Act 329, Eff. Sept. 28, 1907
;--
CL 1915, 1042
;--
Am. 1919, Act 224, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919
;--
CL 1929, 901
;--
Am. 1931, Act 67, Imd. Eff. May 5, 1931
;--
Am. 1939, Act 298, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939
;--
Am. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 22, Imd. Eff. Feb. 29, 1944
;--
CL 1948, 35.402
;--
Am. 1955, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1955