LIMITED ACCESS HIGHWAYS
252.52 Limited access highways; establishing, opening, discontinuing, vacating, closing, altering, improving, maintaining, and providing for public use; vending machines; other commercial enterprises prohibited; liability insurance; monitoring compliance; use of facilities for sale of articles for export; operation of customs brokering facilities; lease; distribution of travel-related information; disposition of revenue; electronic devices; logo signage; exit signs indicating hospital.
* * *
(9) The state transportation department may enter into agreements to authorize the use of property acquired for or designated as a limited access highway or acquired for or designated for ancillary purposes for the installation, operation, and maintenance of commercial or noncommercial electronic devices and related structures so long as the electronic devices and related structures are intended to assist in providing travel related information to motorists who subscribe to travel related information services, the public, or the state transportation department. All revenue generated by the agreements shall be deposited in the state trunk line fund. The state transportation department may accept facilities or in-kind services to be used for public purposes in lieu of, or in addition to, monetary compensation.
(10) This section does not prohibit the use of logo signage within the right-of-way of limited access highways. For purposes of this subsection, “logo signage” means a sign containing the trademark or other symbol that identifies a business in a manner and at locations approved by the state transportation department. The state transportation department may enter into agreements to allow logo signage, and any revenue received by the state transportation department under this subsection shall be deposited into the state trunk line fund established under section 11 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.661.
(11) At the request of a hospital that provides 24-hour emergency care, the state transportation department shall place and maintain signs on all limited access highways that indicate exits that are within 2 miles of that hospital. The signs shall indicate the name of the hospital or the name of the nonprofit corporation that owns or operates the hospital and the exit number of the exit that is within the 2 miles of the hospital. At least 1 sign shall be placed for each exit that is within 2 miles of a requesting hospital that provides 24-hour emergency care. The cost of placing and maintaining the sign shall be paid by the hospital requesting the signs. The state transportation department shall adopt guidelines specifying the size, shape, design, number, and placement of the signs authorized under this subsection. The state transportation department shall not remove signs on limited access highways that exist on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection and that indicate exits within 10 miles of a hospital that provides 24-hour emergency care but that do not otherwise satisfy the requirements of this subsection. As used in this subsection, “hospital” means a health facility that is licensed under part 215 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.21501 to 333.21568.
History: 1941, Act 205, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942
;--
CL 1948, 252.52
;--
Am. 1952, Act 147, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
;--
Am. 1957, Act 174, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1984, Act 160, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1984
;--
Am. 1990, Act 97, Imd. Eff. June 6, 1990
;--
Am. 1992, Act 243, Imd. Eff. Nov. 18, 1992
;--
Am. 1994, Act 45, Imd. Eff. Mar. 23, 1994
;--
Am. 1995, Act 93, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 223, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1998
;--
Am. 1999, Act 47, Imd. Eff. June 15, 1999
;--
Am. 2001, Act 47, Imd. Eff. July 23, 2001
;--
Am. 2002, Act 150, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 2002
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the commission for the blind from family independence agency to department of labor and economic growth by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of commission for the blind to bureau of services for blind persons within department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-5, compiled at MCL 445.2033.