THE PATERNITY ACT
722.726 Application of act.
Sec. 16.
This act applies to all cases arising out of birth out of wedlock commenced after this act takes effect, and such cases shall not thereafter be commenced under chapter 42 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, as amended, being sections 722.601 to 722.612, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948, which shall, however, apply to and govern all cases commenced thereunder prior to the time this act takes effect.
History: 1956, Act 205, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956