THE PATERNITY ACT
722.714 Paternity proceeding; parties; venue; action not required; commencement of action; statute of limitations; initiating and conducting proceedings; child support formula as guideline; verification of complaint; agreement to transfer prosecutor's responsibilities; charge; summons; default judgment; genetic paternity testing; next friend or guardian ad litem; rights of indigent defendant; order of filiation.Sec. 4.
(1) An action under this act must be brought in the circuit court by the mother, the father, a child who became 18 years of age after August 15, 1984 and before June 2, 1986, or the department as provided in this act. The Michigan court rules for civil actions apply to all proceedings under this act. A complaint must be filed in the county where the mother or child resides. If both the mother and child reside outside of this state, the complaint must be filed in the county where the putative father resides or is found. The fact that the child was conceived or born outside of this state is not a bar to entering a complaint against the putative father.
(2) An action to determine paternity must not be brought under this act if the child's father or other parent acknowledges parentage under the acknowledgment of parentage act, 1996 PA 305, MCL 722.1001 to 722.1013, or if the child's parentage is established under the law of another state.
(3) An action under this act may be commenced during the pregnancy of the child's mother or at any time before the child reaches 18 years of age. For a child who became 18 years of age after August 15, 1984 and before June 2, 1986, an action under this act may be commenced before January 1, 1995. This subsection applies regardless of whether the cause of action accrued before June 1, 1986 and regardless of whether the cause of action was barred under this subsection before June 1, 1986. A summons issued under this section must be in the form the court determines and must be served in the same manner as is provided by court rules for the service of process in civil actions.
(4) If the county department of the county in which the mother or alleged father resides first determines that she or he has physical possession of the child and is eligible for public assistance or without means to employ an attorney; if the department is the complainant; or if the mother, alleged father, or child is receiving services under part D of title IV of the social security act, 42 USC 651 to 669b, the prosecuting attorney must initiate and conduct proceedings under this act. The child support formula developed under section 19 of the friend of the court act, 1982 PA 294, MCL 552.519, must be used as a guideline in petitioning for child support. A complaint filed under this act must be verified by oath or affirmation.
(5) The prosecuting attorney and the department may enter into an agreement to transfer the prosecutor's responsibilities under this act to 1 of the following:
(a) The friend of the court, with the approval of the chief judge of the circuit court.
(b) An attorney employed or contracted by the county under section 1 of 1941 PA 15, MCL 49.71.
(c) An attorney employed by or under contract with the department.
* * *