THE PATERNITY ACT
722.711 Definitions.Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) "Child born out of wedlock" means a child begotten and born to a woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child, or a child that the court has determined to be a child born or conceived during a marriage but not the issue of that marriage.
(b) "Child" means a child born out of wedlock.
(c) "Court" means the circuit court.
(d) "Department" means the department of health and human services.
(e) "Director" means the director of the department.
(f) "DNA identification profile" means the results of the DNA identification profiling of genetic testing material.
(g) "DNA identification profiling" means a validated scientific method of analyzing components of deoxyribonucleic acid molecules in a sample of genetic testing material to identify the pattern of the components' chemical structure that is unique to the individual.
(h) "Genetic testing material" means a sample of an individual's blood, saliva, or tissue collected from the individual that is used for genetic paternity testing conducted under this act.
(i) "Mother" means the mother of a child born out of wedlock.
(j) "State disbursement unit" or "SDU" means the entity established in section 6 of the office of child support act, 1971 PA 174, MCL 400.236.
(k) "Summary report" means a written summary of the DNA identification profile that includes only the following information:
(i) The court case number, if applicable, the laboratory case number or identification number, and the department case number.
(ii) The mother's name and race.
(iii) The child's name.
(iv) The alleged father's name and race.
(v) The collection dates and identification numbers of the genetic testing material.
(vi) The cumulative paternity index.
(vii) The probability of paternity.
(viii) The conclusion as to whether the alleged father can or cannot be excluded as the biological father.
(ix) The name, address, and telephone number of the contracting laboratory.
(x) The name of the individual certifying the report.
History: 1956, Act 205, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956
;--
Am. 1980, Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 1980
;--
Am. 1986, Act 107, Eff. June 1, 1986
;--
Am. 1998, Act 113, Eff. Aug. 10, 1998
;--
Am. 1999, Act 157, Imd. Eff. Nov. 3, 1999
;--
Am. 2000, Act 31, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2000
;--
Am. 2024, Act 28, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025