THE PATERNITY ACT
722.714a Summons or notice; notification of obligation and rights; court order for genetic paternity testing.
Sec. 4a.
(1) The summons or other initial notice to a party in an action under this act shall contain notification that the party's obligation to support the child will be determined and that the party's rights to custody of and parenting time with the child may be determined during the paternity action.
(2) The family independence agency or its designee that requires a party to appear for genetic paternity testing as provided in section 4, or the party requesting genetic paternity testing if a court orders genetic paternity testing for an individual as provided in section 4, shall serve notice of the testing on the mother and the alleged father. The notice shall include explanations of all of the following:
(a) The test to be performed.
(b) The purpose and potential uses of the test.
(c) How the test results will be used to establish paternity or nonpaternity as provided in section 6.
(d) How the individual will be provided with the test results.
(e) The individual's right to keep the test results confidential as provided in section 6a.
History: Add. 1994, Act 388, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 18, Eff. June 1, 1996
;--
Am. 1998, Act 113, Eff. Aug. 10, 1998