CONFIRMATION OF CERTAIN DEEDS AND INSTRUMENTS
565.604 Land conveyances; statutory requirements defect; effect.
Sec. 4.
     No conveyance of land or instrument intended to operate as such conveyance, made in good faith and upon a valuable consideration, whether heretofore made or hereafter to be made, shall be wholly void by reason of any defect in any statutory requisite in the sealing, signing, attestation, acknowledgment, or certificate of acknowledgment thereof; nor shall any deed or conveyance, heretofore or hereafter to be made, designed and intended to operate as a conveyance to any religious, fraternal, scientific or benevolent society, or corporation, be wholly void by reason of any mistake in the name or description of the grantee, nor because of any failure of such society or corporation to comply with any statutory provisions concerning the organization of such society or corporation: Provided, Such society or corporation shall hereafter comply with the provisions of the statute touching the organization or incorporation of such societies; but the same, when not otherwise effectual to the purposes intended, may be allowed to operate as an agreement for a proper and lawful conveyance of the premises in question, and may be enforced specifically by suit in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, subject to the rights of subsequent purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration; and when any such defective instrument has been or shall hereafter be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which such lands are situate, such record shall hereafter operate as legal notice of all the rights secured by such instrument.
History: 1861, Act 21, Imd. Eff. Feb. 2, 1861 ;-- CL 1871, 4253 ;-- Am. 1873, Act 174, Imd. Eff. Apr. 29, 1873 ;-- How. 5727 ;-- CL 1897, 9051 ;-- CL 1915, 11784 ;-- CL 1929, 13386 ;-- Am. 1933, Act 56, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1933 ;-- CL 1948, 565.604
Rendered 8/15/2025 1:21 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov