DAIRY AND FOOD COMMISSIONER
289.45 Warning notice; operators of unsanitary creameries, dairy products factories; failure to obey, penalty.
Sec. 15.
     Whenever it is determined by the dairy and food commissioner, his deputy or inspectors, that unsanitary conditions exist or are permitted to exist in the operation of any skimming station, creamery, cheese factory, condensed milk factory, milk depot, or farm dairy, the proprietor or proprietors, or manager of said skimming station, creamery, cheese factory, condensed milk factory or farm dairy, shall be first notified and warned by the commissioner, his deputy or inspectors to place such skimming station, creamery, cheese factory, condensed milk factory, milk depot or farm dairy in a sanitary condition, within a reasonable length of time; and any person or persons owning or operating such skimming station, creamery, cheese factory, condensed milk factory, milk depot, or farm dairy, failing to obey such notice and warning, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not less than 25, nor more than 300 dollars, and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment in the county jail, not to exceed 90 days or until such fine and costs are paid, or both fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.
History: Add. 1905, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Mar. 9, 1905 ;-- CL 1915, 6374 ;-- CL 1929, 5417 ;-- CL 1948, 289.45