MICHIGAN REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT
449.1403 General partner; rights and powers; restrictions.
Sec. 403.
    (a) Except as provided in this act or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership without limited partners.
    (b) Except as provided in this act, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners. Except as provided in this act or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to the partnership and to the other partners.
History: 1982, Act 213, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 100, Eff. July 1, 1986