THE FOURTH CLASS CITY ACT
90.10 Cause of action; allegations; applicability of subsection (1); judicial notice.
Sec. 10.
(1) It is not necessary in a proceeding for the violation of an ordinance of the city to state or set forth the ordinance or a provision of the ordinance in a warrant, process, or pleading. It is a sufficient statement of the cause of action in the warrant, process, or pleading to set forth substantially, and with reasonable certainty as to time and place, the act or offense complained of and to allege it to be in violation of an ordinance of the city, referring to the ordinance by its title and the date of its passage or approval. This subsection does not apply to an ordinance violation that constitutes a civil infraction.
(2) A judge or district court magistrate having authority to hear or determine a proceeding for the violation of an ordinance of the city shall take judicial notice of the enactment or adoption, existence, and provisions of the ordinances of the city and the resolutions of the council and of the authority of the city or council to enact or adopt the ordinances and resolutions.
History: 1895, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 30, 1895
;--
CL 1897, 3098
;--
CL 1915, 3012
;--
CL 1929, 1936
;--
CL 1948, 90.10
;--
Am. 1994, Act 19, Eff. May 1, 1994