THE FOURTH CLASS CITY ACT
101.1 Construction of sewage systems; condemnation; location.
Sec. 1.
The council of any city may establish, construct and maintain sewers and drains whenever and wherever necessary, and of such dimensions and materials, and under such regulations as they may deem proper for the drainage of the city; and private property, or the use thereof, may be taken therefor in the manner prescribed in this act for taking such property for public use. But in all cases where the council shall deem it practicable such sewers and drains shall be constructed in the public streets and grounds.
History: 1895, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 30, 1895
;--
CL 1897, 3155
;--
CL 1915, 3069
;--
CL 1929, 1993
;--
CL 1948, 101.1