THE FOURTH CLASS CITY ACT
102.14 Use of highways and streets.
Sec. 14.
The council may regulate the use of the public highways, streets, avenues and alleys of the city, subject to the right of travel and passage therein. They shall have authority to prescribe the stands for all vehicles kept for hire, or designate the places where loads of wood, coal, hay and other articles may stand for sale; to regulate traffic and sales in the streets and upon sidewalks; to regulate or prohibit the display, use or placing of signs, advertisements and banners, awning posts and telegraph, telephone or light poles and wires in or over the streets; to prohibit immoderate riding and driving in the streets or over bridges; to regulate or prohibit all such sports, amusements, proceedings and gathering of crowds in the streets as may interfere with the lawful use thereof, or render travel or passage therein inconvenient or unsafe; to prohibit and prevent the running at large of beasts and fowls in the streets or elsewhere in the city, and to impose penalties upon the owners or keepers thereof permitting the same; to cleanse and purify the streets; and to prohibit, prevent, remove and abate all nuisances therein, and to require the authors and maintainers thereof to remove the same and to punish them; and generally to prescribe and enforce all such police regulations over and in respect to the public streets, as may be necessary to secure good order and safety to persons and property in the lawful use thereof; and to promote the general welfare; and in addition to all other powers herein granted, the council shall have the same authority and powers over and in respect to the public streets of the city, as are conferred by law upon highway commissioners in townships.
History: 1895, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 30, 1895
;--
CL 1897, 3186
;--
CL 1915, 3100
;--
CL 1929, 2024
;--
CL 1948, 102.14
Chapter XXIII
SIDEWALKS.