THE FOURTH CLASS CITY ACT
87.22 Street commissioner; duties.
Sec. 22.
It shall be the duty of the street commissioner to perform or cause to be performed, all such labor, repairs and improvements upon the highways, streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, reservoirs, drains, culverts, sewers, public grounds and parks within the city as the council shall direct to be done by or under his supervision; and to oversee and do whatever may be required of him in relation thereto by the council.
History: 1895, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 30, 1895
;--
CL 1897, 3044
;--
CL 1915, 2960
;--
CL 1929, 1884
;--
CL 1948, 87.22