THE FOURTH CLASS CITY ACT
87.3 Mayor; suspension of appointed officers, procedure; records, inspection.
Sec. 3.
The mayor may suspend any officer appointed by him at any time for neglect of duty, misconduct or other sufficient cause: Provided, That a written complaint under oath shall be preferred against said officer and filed with the city clerk. Said complaint shall be reasonably certain as to time, place and the offense, or offenses, charge therein, and a copy thereof served personally on such person or left with a person of suitable age at the last known place of residence of such suspended person, within 3 days after such suspension. The said officer shall have the privilege of filing answer to said complaint within 5 days after service of copy of said complaint as above provided. The council shall hear such complaint and defense thereto, if any, at the next regular meeting thereof: Provided, Said regular meeting shall occur within a time not less than 10 and not more than 15 days after the date of the filing of said complaint, otherwise a special meeting shall be called for the purpose of such hearing, and within the time herein limited. Should no complaint be filed within the time herein provided, or be not sustained at the hearing thereof, said officer may resume the duties of his office as if such suspension had never been made.
He shall at all times have authority to examine and inspect the books, records and papers of any agent, employe or officer of the corporation, and shall perform generally all such duties as are or may be prescribed by the ordinances of the city.
History: 1895, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 30, 1895
;--
CL 1897, 3025
;--
Am. 1899, Act 136, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1899
;--
CL 1915, 2941
;--
CL 1929, 1865
;--
CL 1948, 87.3