RIGHTS AND LIABILITY OF MARRIED WOMEN
557.26 Pledge or assignment by married woman of interest in separate property as security for debt of other person; contract by married woman giving general guarantee; satisfaction of judgment.
Sec. 6.
    (1) A married woman may enter into a written contract pledging or assigning her interest in her separate property, as described in section 1, as security for the debt of another person, including the debt of her husband. If a married woman signs a written contract pledging or assigning an interest in her separate property as security for the debt of another person or her husband, a judgment rendered for payment of the debt may be satisfied out of that separate property whether or not the separate property derives a benefit from the pledge or assignment.
    (2) A married woman may enter into a written contract giving a general guarantee obligating her personally for the debt of another person, including the debt of her husband. If the married woman signs such a written contract, a judgment rendered for payment of the debt may be satisfied out of any of the separate property of the married woman described in section 1, whether or not the separate property derives a benefit from the general guarantee.
History: 1981, Act 216, Eff. Mar. 31, 1982